See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Wall Component Hatch changes

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Posts
    212
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Wall Component Hatch changes

    I think this has been posted previously, but I couldn't find it. For some reason, I have walls where some of the components have switched from their specified hatch to a solid hatch. It doesn't matter how large the wall is. I think I remember that this is ACA's way of coping with a hatch that is not showing up in a confined space. However, is it possible to turn this off or at least not have it print?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Posts
    3
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Wall Component Hatch changes

    There are a couple of reasons why the hatch could be appearing as solid. Either it is too sparse (so that no linework would appear in the hatched area) or it is too dense (so that it is almost solid anyway). In the first case, set HPMAXAREAS to zero, and you'll get the blank space back again. Note that this variable was introduced in AutoCAD 2013. In prior versions, if the hatch is very sparse, you'll need to make it a little more dense so at least some linework appears in the hatched area. In the second case, increase the value for HPMAXLINES. Note that the maximum is 10,000,000 (though you can't use commas when entering the value). If you're already at 10,000,000, then you'll need to make the hatch scale a bit larger.

    Hope this helps. Bill

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Posts
    212
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Wall Component Hatch changes

    I am already at the max (I am using 2012). I think I would rather have nothing showing up then a solid hatch. Most of the time it is the concrete hatch in a wall next to another wall that is missing. Who cares if it isn't showing up. Now I have to go into each individual wall and make the changes. Ugh.... Another case where Autodesk, trying to help us, just made things worse.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Posts
    212
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Wall Component Hatch changes

    And thanks, Bill. Sorry about not thanking you.

Similar Threads

  1. Pipe Profile Component Hatch to back
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-03-28, 10:27 PM
  2. New component on demolished wall
    By rudolfesterhuyse in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-11-07, 02:52 PM
  3. Yes/No Parameter of Hatch in Detail Component
    By dgraue in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-07-10, 09:59 PM
  4. Circular Wall Reveal as Wall Component
    By artitech in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-06-12, 08:28 PM
  5. Can't align a hatch within a component!
    By bowlingbrad in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2005-04-25, 08:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •