Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: plotting raster and vector

  1. #1
    The Silent Type CADNate's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Lovejoy, GA.( Works in Atlanta, Ga.)
    Posts
    121
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question plotting raster and vector

    I need some help printing a drawing that contains a Raster image that has Vector entities drawn on top of it.
    When I plot from AutoCAD I only get the Raster image, when I print that same drawing to file and then send it to the plotter I only get the Vector entities.

    I am using AutoCAD 2004 and Raster Design 2004.

    Any assistance on this would be much appreciated.
    -Nathan

    Follow me at http://twitter.com/CADNate

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: plotting raster and vector

    Hi jntopper

    Please note I have moved this from the Raster Design forum to this one. I think this is probably an AutoCAD problem as Raster Design doesn't have any influence on printing. That I know of.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: plotting raster and vector

    Just covering the basics.
    Have you verified the draw order? Making sure the image is sent behind the line work.

    How does it look in the plot preview?
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  4. #4
    The Silent Type CADNate's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Lovejoy, GA.( Works in Atlanta, Ga.)
    Posts
    121
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: plotting raster and vector

    Quote Originally Posted by gpope
    Just covering the basics.
    Have you verified the draw order? Making sure the image is sent behind the line work.

    How does it look in the plot preview?
    I have draw order set up. Transparency set to on.

    Everything shows up in the plot preview.
    -Nathan

    Follow me at http://twitter.com/CADNate

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,581
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: plotting raster and vector

    Hi

    Have a browse of the following threads -

    translucent coloring

    Plotting raster images

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    The Silent Type CADNate's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Lovejoy, GA.( Works in Atlanta, Ga.)
    Posts
    121
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: plotting raster and vector

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Hi

    Have a browse of the following threads -

    translucent coloring

    Plotting raster images

    Have a good one, Mike
    This is what worked for me for future readers.

    Place all Solid Hatching / Polylines etc on top of the JPEG Images (must be at the very back of the draworder display).

    Then set Lines Merge within your Plotter Configuration File (PC3) -> Device and Document Settings tab -> Graphics -> Merge Control

    Thank you Mike.
    -Nathan

    Follow me at http://twitter.com/CADNate

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-17, 04:45 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-10, 02:29 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-10, 02:25 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-05-17, 06:47 PM
  5. Raster/vector Plotting - XP to HP Designjet 230
    By rreinwald in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-12-31, 07:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •