Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-05
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files

    Hello!

    I usually do not write my questions in English so please allow me some grammatical mistakes ...

    I've got some problems regarding the 'presentation' in AutoCAD Map 3D 2012.
    I added 2 SHP-connections (links?). Each shape I assigned the coordinate(refernce)system UTM in ETRS89 (ACAD-Code ETRS.UTM-33N; EPSG-Code 25833).
    Unfortunately in between the information to be presented is a gap. They should be one above the other and not next to each other. It seems to be down to the fact that the (UTM-) zone index (here the '3') is missing in the one shape respectivly it exists in the other one.
    You could reproduce the problem by downloading the (free and public available) shapes here:
    www.bundeswahlleiter.de/de/bundestagswahlen/BTW_BUND_09/wahlkreiseinteilung/wahlkreisgeometrie/Geometrie_Wahlkreise_17DBT_Shape_VG1000.zip
    http://www.mugv.brandenburg.de/lua/gis/wka_20130322.zip
    The first one represents the adminstrative boarders of Germany and the other one the position of some wind power plants in the federal state Brandenburg (East Germany).

    Does anyone have an idea how to get them one above the other?


    Best regards!

  2. #2
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,636
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files

    Each shp file is in a different coordinate system you can not assign the same CS Code to both of them. If you look at the .prj file it lists the projection they are in. I'm not familar with either one of them working here in the USA.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-05
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files

    Thanks for your answer Murph!
    I thought if I assign a CS it will be transformed automatically...
    So I have to transform one of them into another CS?

    regards

  4. #4
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,636
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files

    Quote Originally Posted by garry2347 View Post
    Thanks for your answer Murph!
    I thought if I assign a CS it will be transformed automatically...
    So I have to transform one of them into another CS?

    regards
    IF you have a CS assigned to your dwg AND Map3D can read the .prj file it will, however when I used data connect with the two shp files from your link Map3D could not read the prj file (map3d 2011 USA version) so you need to assign the CS to them when you data connect.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-05
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files

    Hi Murph

    I found a solution (thanks to christof in the German-speaking forum). I used qgis where I loaded the shapes and saved them via 'save as' in a different (my favorite) CS. Afterwards I was able to load them in acad and they were presented correctly.

    Thanks again for your answer.

    Best regards
    Thomas

  6. #6
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,636
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Map 3D 2012 - geospacial problem with two shape-files

    Quote Originally Posted by garry2347 View Post
    Hi Murph

    I found a solution (thanks to christof in the German-speaking forum). I used qgis where I loaded the shapes and saved them via 'save as' in a different (my favorite) CS. Afterwards I was able to load them in acad and they were presented correctly.

    Thanks again for your answer.

    Best regards
    Thomas
    Your welcome.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad Shape Files Problem ...
    By amit2184390980 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-12-01, 08:32 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-08-13, 05:26 AM
  3. Export Shape files in ESRI format from AutoCAD?
    By stusic in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2010-08-12, 06:17 PM
  4. What to do with AutoCAD shape files when importing?
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-11-05, 03:05 PM
  5. Using Shape files in AutoCAD 2005
    By shogan.112070 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-05-03, 04:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •