Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How can I make a startUp Exe for Startup AutoCAD

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-05
    Posts
    7


    Default How can I make a startUp Exe for Startup AutoCAD

    I have dev a set of arxs programs,Now I want to develop a startUp.exe which can startUp AutoCAD and Let it search for acad.rx file in the folder where the startUp.exe located.

    the Arxs that acad.rx file contains is also in the same folder.

    More details or code will be prefer.

  2. #2
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,195


    Default Re: How can I make a startUp Exe for Startup AutoCAD

    What's wrong with Process.Start()?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-05
    Posts
    7


    Default Re: How can I make a startUp Exe for Startup AutoCAD

    I don't mean something wrong with the Process.Start(),AutoCAD can normally startup .
    I do the seconary develop with ObjectArx,I want to dev another standalone StartUp.exe which not only can startUp AutoCAD but also can load the arx-modules located in a specific folder , of course ,the fold usually the standalone startUp.exe located.
    How to make this kind of startup.exe?

  4. #4
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,195


    Default Re: How can I make a startUp Exe for Startup AutoCAD

    There a couple of options, depending on which version.

    If 2012+, consider using Autoloader.

    If 2011-, consider using Registry loader, or simply invoke one of the myriad programmatic Command calls:

    Techniques for calling AutoCAD commands programmatically
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,031


    Default Re: How can I make a startUp Exe for Startup AutoCAD

    ARX modules can be demand-loaded at start-up via the registry (which includes path information for each of them), and launching AutoCAD is as simple as calling the same string as in a desktop shortcut including standard arguments such as workspace, profile, etc. (which include an /ld argument for ARX/DBX). Modules can also be loaded via an ACAD.RX file in the same manner as an acad.lsp file, just needs to be the first one found in the search path.

    Or is this something about invoking commands/procedures defined in the loaded modules?
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-05
    Posts
    7


    Default Re: How can I make a startUp Exe for Startup AutoCAD

    Quote Originally Posted by dgorsman View Post
    ARX modules can be demand-loaded at start-up via the registry (which includes path information for each of them), and launching AutoCAD is as simple as calling the same string as in a desktop shortcut including standard arguments such as workspace, profile, etc. (which include an /ld argument for ARX/DBX).
    Can you give some instance? with C++ code will be better!

    Quote Originally Posted by dgorsman View Post
    Modules can also be loaded via an ACAD.RX file in the same manner as an acad.lsp file, just needs to be the first one found in the search path.
    How I can create a new profile programmatically? I can I add a search path programmatically? How I can make the a search path to be first?

    Thanks!
    best regards!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-06
    Posts
    6


    Default Re: How can I make a startUp Exe for Startup AutoCAD

    you can find documentation and example code in the Demand Loading of the ARX documentation. the documentation also describes various ways to start and arx plugin.

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: AutoCAD Warning at Startup
    By heinsite in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-12-26, 08:01 PM
  2. AutoCAD Startup
    By EddieS in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-07-18, 05:50 AM
  3. AutoCAD 2012 and S::STARTUP
    By rbt in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-06-22, 04:27 PM
  4. 2012: AutoCAD startup
    By sdeyo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-04-26, 01:19 PM
  5. Run a command at AutoCAD LT Startup
    By Inferno6919 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 2006-11-23, 10:29 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •