See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Reassigning F1 key

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Reassigning F1 key

    I know this topic has been done to death, but I have an issue reassigning the F1 key in 2014. I reassigned it the same way as I did in 2013, by going through my CUI, keyboard shortcuts, shortcut keys. I added the save command and used the F1 key. Now every time I hit F1, it saves the drawing but also brings up the help window. How do I keep the help window from popping up every time?

    Any help is appreciated.

    Jared

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2013-03
    Location
    Can you say DERECHO, Iowa
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Reassigning F1 key

    Quote Originally Posted by jaredk View Post
    I know this topic has been done to death, but I have an issue reassigning the F1 key in 2014. I reassigned it the same way as I did in 2013, by going through my CUI, keyboard shortcuts, shortcut keys. I added the save command and used the F1 key. Now every time I hit F1, it saves the drawing but also brings up the help window. How do I keep the help window from popping up every time?

    Any help is appreciated.

    Jared
    This is something I have never been able to do with the CUI (since our company locks it from CAD users modifying it), so instead I reassign it using AutoHotKey. Since I run AutoHotkey at startup I never have an issue with the F1 key having issues. You can assign it within AutoHotkey to only run the save command when the AutoCAD window is active. AutoHotkey is a free program you can download if you don't already have it.
    Last edited by FabriCADed; 2013-07-11 at 12:47 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Reassigning F1 key

    Quote Originally Posted by FabriCADed View Post
    This is something I have never been able to do with the CUI (since our company locks it from CAD users modifying it), so instead I reassign it using AutoHotKey. Since I run AutoHotkey at startup I never have an issue with the F1 key having issues. You can assign it within AutoHotkey to only run the save command when the AutoCAD window is active. AutoHotkey is a free program you can download if you don't already have it.
    Could you send me the script to assign it only while AutoCad is active? I tried reading through the tutorials for AutoHotkey but I am no scripter and everything was way over my head. The most experience I have is creating a few LISP files.

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2013-03
    Location
    Can you say DERECHO, Iowa
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Reassigning F1 key

    Quote Originally Posted by jaredk View Post
    Could you send me the script to assign it only while AutoCad is active? I tried reading through the tutorials for AutoHotkey but I am no scripter and everything was way over my head. The most experience I have is creating a few LISP files.
    Code:
    #IfWinActive AutoCAD 2010
    F1::WinMenuSelectItem, , , File, Save  
    return
    Keep in mind that if you are running a different version of CAD you will need to change the script to read that version instead of AutoCAD 2010. Let me know if you run into issues.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Reassigning F1 key

    Quote Originally Posted by FabriCADed View Post
    Code:
    #IfWinActive AutoCAD 2010
    F1::WinMenuSelectItem, , , File, Save  
    return
    Keep in mind that if you are running a different version of CAD you will need to change the script to read that version instead of AutoCAD 2010. Let me know if you run into issues.
    Apparently I did something wrong. I'm using AutoCad Architecture 2014. I changed the first line to say that, but when I run the script, pressing F1 does absolutely nothing. At least it doesn't bring up the help box but it doesn't save. What am I missing?

  6. #6
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2013-03
    Location
    Can you say DERECHO, Iowa
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Reassigning F1 key

    Quote Originally Posted by jaredk View Post
    Apparently I did something wrong. I'm using AutoCad Architecture 2014. I changed the first line to say that, but when I run the script, pressing F1 does absolutely nothing. At least it doesn't bring up the help box but it doesn't save. What am I missing?
    It is possible that the window that is running is something other than "AutoCAD Architecture 2014", you can use the Window Spy feature that AutoHotkey provides to tell you what the Window title actually is. Right click on the AutoHotkey icon in your tray and select window spy, it should pop up with a window that is blank, then click on your AutoCAD Architecture window and the first line in the Window Spy window should tell you what the window you are running actually is called. (The attached image shows you a clip of the window spy running.)

    window spy.JPG

    Then you can insert that into the code, make sure you reload the script then see if it works or not. If not, I am not completely sure as I am just a beginner with Autohotkey scripts myself, but I will continue to try and troubleshoot best I can.

Similar Threads

  1. Reassigning Callouts
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2016-11-28, 12:15 PM
  2. Panel board reassigning circuts
    By troy.crandell635379 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-04-20, 05:15 PM
  3. Help reassigning that pesky F1 key
    By BrenBren in forum AutoCAD FAQ (Read only)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-08-31, 01:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •