Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Has anyone one created a rope light?

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Posts
    141
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Has anyone one created a rope light?

    I wonder it there's any work around to this? Currently I just use several stip lights but together, but when I do my light schedule, it calculates several lights

  2. #2
    100 Club rosskirby's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-06
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    161
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Has anyone one created a rope light?

    Nest the light family into another family, then make an array of the fixtures. As long the nested light family isn't shared, it will schedule as a single fixture.

Similar Threads

  1. Rope for Lines
    By paul.burgener in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-12-31, 02:55 PM
  2. Modeling Rope Climbing Wall??
    By lsmith37133330 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-02-24, 04:57 PM
  3. At the end of my rope ...
    By jb4pres in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-07-15, 03:04 PM
  4. Making Rope and driven constraints
    By stalljeffman in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-10-11, 01:21 PM
  5. Rope Column
    By sbrown in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-01-11, 07:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •