Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Spaces

  1. #1
    Active Member Heather_W's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Posts
    63
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Spaces

    Hello!

    I don't know if what I'm asking is possible. When I create different spaces, i.e., Office or Classroom, etc... and I want to create a schedule with all the square footages, is it possible for Autocad to automatically add all the spaces with the same name instead of breaking them out different because they are different spaces? I have classrooms on the other side of a building and I didn't want to create a void space.
    Hope I didn't confuse you! Thanks for all your help in advance

  2. #2
    ACA Community Director dkoch's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Location
    Where the BIM things are.
    Posts
    2,060
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spaces

    Quote Originally Posted by Heather_W View Post
    Hello!

    I don't know if what I'm asking is possible. When I create different spaces, i.e., Office or Classroom, etc... and I want to create a schedule with all the square footages, is it possible for Autocad to automatically add all the spaces with the same name instead of breaking them out different because they are different spaces? I have classrooms on the other side of a building and I didn't want to create a void space.
    Hope I didn't confuse you! Thanks for all your help in advance
    What version are you using?

    In the unlikely event that all Spaces of the same name are the exact same area (and all other data reported in the Schedule Table are identical for all Spaces of the same name), you could add a quantity column and a formula column to calculate the grand total. But assuming that not all of your Offices (etc.) are the same area, adding a quantity column will only combine Spaces with identical data. If you are using ACA 2013 or 2014, you could use the grouping and subtotal feature to get close to what you seek.

    To get a schedule with just a single line for each Space name and a total area, you would have to set up Zones, one per Space name, and then assign all of the Spaces of a given name to the related Zone, and then schedule the Zones. One feature of Zones is that they will total the area of all assigned Spaces.
    David Koch

  3. #3
    Active Member Heather_W's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Posts
    63
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spaces

    thank you so much. I'm using ADT 2010.

Similar Threads

  1. Spaces to cope with vertically irregular spaces better
    By Wish List System in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-04, 10:07 PM
  2. 2012: MEP Spaces
    By RobDraw in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-07-26, 06:53 PM
  3. Using Spaces
    By pangell in forum ACA General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-09-29, 02:02 PM
  4. Spaces - ?
    By markjohn.perry in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-07-26, 04:06 PM
  5. Spaces
    By gdaniels in forum ACA General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-11-10, 09:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •