See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Change a schedule's category?

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Posts
    66
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Change a schedule's category?

    Hi,

    I use several types of custom area plans in my code analyses. I copied a specific type of area schedule from one project and pasted into another. However, its fields (including custom formula calculations) are not populating. It looks like I need to change the schedule's category to one of the other area categories in my project. How do I change a schedule's category?

    When you make a new schedule, one of the first things Revit does is have you select the category. How do I access this after a schedule has been created?

    Thanks,
    Derek

  2. #2
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,133
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Change a schedule's category?

    It isn't possible. It would be nice if we could, at least for area schemes, since area schemes are a little different conceptually than doors and furniture. The underlying schedule process doesn't see it the way we do. We are able to see the abstract similarity, the software can't. Changing a category ordinarily would require rebuilding all the data columns of the schedule too, even though they might have a few fields in common, since much of the information would be different. In this case there isn't a shortcut.

    The API could probably be used to help, if you have experience with programming or access to one.

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Posts
    66
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Change a schedule's category?

    Thanks Steve. I found that if I renamed the Area Scheme to match the same name from my previous file, then when I pasted the schedule in it populated nicely.

  4. #4
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,133
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Change a schedule's category?

    Well that's fortunate, it's not so simple for other schedules. Just make sure you are seeing data for the correct scheme.

Similar Threads

  1. Change Category, Change revision
    By Iwan van Wijk in forum Vault - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-06-07, 07:57 AM
  2. change category
    By Ning Zhou in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-08-05, 09:27 PM
  3. How to change a Line category?
    By kklsara in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-09-17, 10:49 AM
  4. Need to change family category
    By barathd in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-10-17, 07:31 PM
  5. How can I change Category?
    By dgraue in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-08-27, 03:25 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •