Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how to repeat FILLET command

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default how to repeat FILLET command

    I've made a new command and assigned it the following macro: *^C^Cfillet . I made a toolbutton and put the macro into that. This keeps repeating the fillet command until I hit ESC. I tried plugging this macro into the FILLET command that comes with AutoCAD but it doesn't work there. I do not understand why that is. Why does it work on the new toolbutton I made but not when I put the exact same macro into the FILLET toobutton that came with AutoCAD?

    That's the first part of the question. The next part is, how do I get the command to repeat when I use a the keyboard shortcut F instead of using the FILLET toolbutton.

    Sometimes I want to use the keyboard shortcut and sometimes want to use the toolbutton. In either case, I want the command to keep repeating until I hit ESC.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: how to repeat FILLET command

    (A) What do you mean exactly by "made a new command"? Do you mean a new command in the CUI and you assigned this command to a Ribbon button, or a toolbar button?

    (B) What do you mean by "I tried plugging this macro into the FILLET command that comes with AutoCAD"?

    (C) The[*] to repeat only works with menu macros. If you want to repeat a command at the command line, run the MULTIPLE command first.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: how to repeat FILLET command

    Actually, what I want to do is make it so that whenever I type F for FILLET I want the MULTIPLE option. Is there a way to make it so that when I type F it always gives me the multiple option without my having to type F then M?

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: how to repeat FILLET command

    In the enteprise cui modify the fillet command and add "M" for multiple in the command string. Also modify the toolbutton in the cui in the same way. Macro scripting the command will work too but is dependant on the keyboard shortcut matching, and might be better handled as a lisp routine, and a "Setvar".

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: how to repeat FILLET command

    Quote Originally Posted by rchalmers View Post
    Actually, what I want to do is make it so that whenever I type F for FILLET I want the MULTIPLE option. Is there a way to make it so that when I type F it always gives me the multiple option without my having to type F then M?
    F is the default Command Aliases for the FILLET command. Only one command per Command Aliases so you cannot set F to MULTIPLE FILLET as that would be two commands. You could define F as a function with lisp in acaddoc.lsp. Untested, but maybe:
    Code:
     (defun c:F() (command "MULTIPLE" "FILLET"))

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-07
    Location
    Waxhaw, NC
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: how to repeat FILLET command

    Try this code. You can add any type of radius needed. It may help.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Repeat Last Command
    By gmg in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2013-04-20, 10:29 PM
  2. Repeat last command
    By revit.wishlist1942 in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-01-04, 05:39 PM
  3. automatic multiple command when creating a fillet like copy command
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-01-18, 06:25 PM
  4. Command alias repeat on the command line
    By rbilger in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2011-08-18, 09:47 PM
  5. repeat command
    By Ning Zhou in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-12-14, 07:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •