See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Circuit Data transferred into Connected Conduit

  1. #1
    Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    4,584
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Circuit Data transferred into Connected Conduit

    Summary: Revit already has all of the information required, it just isn't making the intelligent link. If you connect a piece of conduit to a device, add the circuits (or Wire Data) to that conduit. Objects such as Junction Boxes should also be able to inherit this data. Because Junction Boxes can have multiple conduits containing different wire information, consider using the shortest path to determine whether or not the circuit is part of the conduit or not.

    Description: Revit already has all of the information required, it just isn't making the intelligent link. If you connect a piece of conduit to a device, add the circuits (or Wire Data) to that conduit. Objects such as Junction Boxes should also be able to inherit this data. Because Junction Boxes can have multiple conduits containing different wire information, consider using the shortest path to determine whether or not the circuit is part of the conduit or not.

    Users can then utilize the conduit for more than just 3D coordination - it can be used to intelligently tag conduit with proper wire information and create schedules.

    Product and Feature: Revit MEP - MEP Electrical Cable Conduit - (Electrical)

    Submitted By: Shawn Brennan on 03/06/2014


  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-06
    Posts
    14
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Circuit Data transferred into Connected Conduit

    Quote Originally Posted by Wish List System View Post
    Summary: Revit already has all of the information required, it just isn't making the intelligent link. If you connect a piece of conduit to a device, add the circuits (or Wire Data) to that conduit. Objects such as Junction Boxes should also be able to inherit this data. Because Junction Boxes can have multiple conduits containing different wire information, consider using the shortest path to determine whether or not the circuit is part of the conduit or not.

    Description: Revit already has all of the information required, it just isn't making the intelligent link. If you connect a piece of conduit to a device, add the circuits (or Wire Data) to that conduit. Objects such as Junction Boxes should also be able to inherit this data. Because Junction Boxes can have multiple conduits containing different wire information, consider using the shortest path to determine whether or not the circuit is part of the conduit or not.

    Users can then utilize the conduit for more than just 3D coordination - it can be used to intelligently tag conduit with proper wire information and create schedules.

    Product and Feature: Revit MEP - MEP Electrical Cable Conduit - (Electrical)

    Submitted By: Shawn Brennan on 03/06/2014
    The thought of Revit being able to actually use all the information stored with the device to assist with circuiting is appealing - agree this would be nice, but Revit can't even handle basic circuiting correctly, so I imagine this is quite a way off.

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    72
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Circuit Data transferred into Connected Conduit

    True, but it's clear that the system needs a pretty major overhaul, and I suspect that's why they haven't fixed it yet. While they fix it, lets ask for what we really want so they can have everything factored from the beginning.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-06
    Posts
    14
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Circuit Data transferred into Connected Conduit

    Quote Originally Posted by sbrennan View Post
    True, but it's clear that the system needs a pretty major overhaul, and I suspect that's why they haven't fixed it yet. While they fix it, lets ask for what we really want so they can have everything factored from the beginning.
    It's 2014...still waiting for that major overhaul.

Similar Threads

  1. Branch Circuit vs Feeder Circuit for Voltage Drop
    By Wish List System in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 02:31 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-11-17, 05:09 PM
  3. Conduit Size Parameter based on the number of wires in the circuit.
    By acadwishlist in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-10-15, 05:03 AM
  4. Can't get data to display once connected
    By smatt in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - Data Connect (FDO)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-07-13, 10:16 PM
  5. AMEP 2009 Circuit Manager (Circuit Descriptions)
    By Eddy B in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-11-03, 09:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •