Does anyone know of a good program [besides google earth] that will bring in an image into Civil 3d 2011 with the correct coordinates [Lat / Long] along with a top quality image. Any input would greatly be appreciated.
|
Does anyone know of a good program [besides google earth] that will bring in an image into Civil 3d 2011 with the correct coordinates [Lat / Long] along with a top quality image. Any input would greatly be appreciated.
Civil 3D (or more specifically, the AutoCAD Map components within) will do what you want.
What format is your image and do you have the associated world file and/or does the image include the spatial data?
R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |
The image is a 'jpg'. Is AutoCAD Map component part of Civil 3D?
Map 3D is a vertical of AutoCAD
Civil 3D is a vertical of Map 3D
So Civil 3D has all the features of Map 3D & AutoCAD
'jpg' is one of 30+ image types supported.
You'll need the associated world file, unless the image has embedded spatial data. I'm not sure JPG supports this though.
R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |
What is the best solution to bring in a top quality image from google earth to civil 3d?
First, set the suitable CRS by means of _ADESETCRDSYS command.
Then, load the current GE view (tiltless!!) thru _IMPORTGEIMAGE command.