Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: data shortcut in Map 3D?

  1. #1
    100 Club dmingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    The original Hockeyville
    Posts
    115
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default data shortcut in Map 3D?

    I have received Civil 3D drawings from a consultant with 'data shortcuts' in them.
    Anyone know if there is a work around for this?
    D. Mingo
    AKA - magoo

    If you're gonna be a bear - be a grizzly.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: data shortcut in Map 3D?

    I don't believe you can data shortcut in Map 3D. So it is probably best if you ask them to PROMOTE their references in Civil 3D and re-send the file.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,624
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: data shortcut in Map 3D?

    a work around to accomplish what, exactly?

    Are you seeing the c3d objects? are they not showing up? do you want to edit them? and do you have the c3d object enabler installed?
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  4. #4
    100 Club dmingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    The original Hockeyville
    Posts
    115
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: data shortcut in Map 3D?

    I have the enabler installed and I see the objects that are in the main drawing. After talking to the consultant, they have done their design work on a second drawing and are using the "data shortcut" in Civil 3D, as well as x-references. I can see the X-ref info as well.
    Please bear in mind, I am not Civil savvy. I have read through the process, but I don't have the software. Maybe down the road.

    I am the keeper-of-the-files for now. We print the layouts for various services and provide the files for extensions to the sewer system at a later date or future upgrades.
    D. Mingo
    AKA - magoo

    If you're gonna be a bear - be a grizzly.

  5. #5
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,243
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: data shortcut in Map 3D?

    Try asking them to send you a drawing that results from the AECEXPORTTOAUTOCAD Command.

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  6. #6
    100 Club dmingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    The original Hockeyville
    Posts
    115
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: data shortcut in Map 3D?

    Thanks for all the help. I'll send the request off to the consultants.
    D. Mingo
    AKA - magoo

    If you're gonna be a bear - be a grizzly.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,624
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: data shortcut in Map 3D?

    uhmmmm Do bear in mind that if the civil geeks give you a squashed file that's been exported to autocad, it will _only_ have basic acad entities, and will no longer have any civil data at all.

    If your are going to "provide the files for extensions to the sewer system at a later date or future upgrades", then whomever you provide them to will NOT have any of the intelligence that's there now, and will spend more time/money/effort recreating the data from the basic linework.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  8. #8
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,243
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: data shortcut in Map 3D?

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    uhmmmm Do bear in mind that if the civil geeks give you a squashed file that's been exported to autocad, it will _only_ have basic acad entities, and will no longer have any civil data at all.

    If your are going to "provide the files for extensions to the sewer system at a later date or future upgrades", then whomever you provide them to will NOT have any of the intelligence that's there now, and will spend more time/money/effort recreating the data from the basic linework.
    Perhaps I'm overlooking something here... How can the OP work with C3D embedded intelligence, either for their own internal work, or for sewer system extensions, using Map 3D?

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

  9. #9
    100 Club dmingo's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    The original Hockeyville
    Posts
    115
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: data shortcut in Map 3D?

    What we ask for from our consultants is to provide the contract set of drawings as PDF files, as well as having them eTransmit the drawings and sending us the zip files.
    Now, what I was trying to do was unzip the files and re-establish the directory system and look at them using Map 3D. I can see all of the Xref's, but not that one data shortcut.
    Now, please correct me if I am wrong. For future extensions or modifications, if we move to Civil 3D, or send the files to someone who has Civil 3D, the files should be readable with all information visible?
    D. Mingo
    AKA - magoo

    If you're gonna be a bear - be a grizzly.

  10. #10
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,243
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: data shortcut in Map 3D?

    Quote Originally Posted by dmingo View Post
    ... what I was trying to do was unzip the files and re-establish the directory system and look at them using Map 3D. I can see all of the Xref's, but not that one data shortcut.
    Looking at C3D Objects in any non-C3D application, even with the appropriate C3D Object Enabler installed, is about all you're going to be able to do... Object Enabler is a misnomer, as it does not 'enable' anything, it 'displays' content. Nothing more, AFAIK.



    Quote Originally Posted by dmingo View Post
    Now, please correct me if I am wrong. For future extensions or modifications, if we move to Civil 3D, or send the files to someone who has Civil 3D, the files should be readable with all information visible?
    If you're receiving C3D data, and you need to distribute C3D data, then yes... You should be working in C3D and not Map 3D, IMO.

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. Data shortcut for Corridors
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-11-13, 07:53 PM
  2. catchments need to be a Data Shortcut
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-08-12, 01:44 PM
  3. Data Shortcut Folder
    By mikeosborne in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-11-24, 06:19 PM
  4. Data shortcut Structure
    By jenniferchavez in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-07, 07:33 PM
  5. Data Shortcut problem
    By kyleschmeusser in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-19, 06:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •