Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Creating a parameter in a DropBox manner

  1. #1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Creating a parameter in a DropBox manner

    Hi all,


    I have yet another question. Is it possible to do make a DropBox parameter where you could pick certain values for that parameter.


    For instance when I have a title block family with different sheet sizes within their types and for easier folding of sheets their heights have to be at certain values (297mm, 420mm, 594,...), but their lengths can be random.


    Is there any other way to solve this problem?


    Thank you,


    Dejan

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time CADastrophe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2012-01
    Location
    Site of the next CADaclysm
    Posts
    813
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating a parameter in a DropBox manner

    This can definitely be done, and attached is an example Project file (Revit 2014).

    1. Create a new Generic Annotation Family and leave it blank. Create new Types to represent the possible selection. Load this Family into your Title Block.

    2. Create a new <Family Type (Generic Annotations)> Parameter for user selection. This can be an instance Parameter.

    3. Create an additional <Family Type (Generic Annotations)> for each possible selection. Name the Parameters appropriately and set their value to the corresponding Family Type from the nested Family. These should remain as Type Parameters.

    4. Create a formula for your Length Parameter(s) using nested IF/THEN statements that compare the value of the user-controlled pulldown (step #2) to that of the static <Family Type> Parameters (step #3). For example:

    Available sizes: 10x12, 12x14, 12x16
    "BorderSize" is the parameter created by Step #2.
    "Size1" is set to the first Family Type, "10x12" (created in step #3)
    "Size2" is set to "12x14"
    "Size3" is set to "12x16"

    So..
    Length = if(BorderSize = Size1, 12", if(BorderSize = Size2, 14", if(BorderSize = Size3, 16", 0")))
    Width = if(BorderSize = Size1, 10", if(BorderSize = Size2, 12", if(BorderSize = Size3, 12", 0")))
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by CADastrophe; 2014-03-13 at 05:52 PM.

  3. #3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Creating a parameter in a DropBox manner

    Well that solves more than one problem I had.

    Thank you wery much.

Similar Threads

  1. .dwg in dropbox does not notify us if it is open already
    By dlilborn in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2013-09-24, 07:49 PM
  2. 2013: Dropbox + need to repath xref's
    By thestanger in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2013-09-12, 10:38 PM
  3. Dropbox
    By wsa in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-08-07, 12:57 PM
  4. problem in creating parameter
    By Cheuk Ling in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-03-28, 01:05 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-19, 09:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •