Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Revit dimension help please

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2014-05
    Posts
    1


    Default Revit dimension help please

    Hi,

    I am a beginner with revit, and experiencing trouble with dimensioning. While working on revit, the dimensions appear fine and work correctly. However when I go to print the file as a PDF, when I open the PDF, instead of showing as numbers
    the dimensions just appear as square boxes, and I can't seem to change this. When I press print preview, the dimensions show correctly, it is just in the PDF file. However, I have tried with another file of just a rectangular room, and the dimensions show fine, so I am obviously doing something wrong on this particular file. I have attached the PDF file with the boxes showing.
    Your help would be really greatly appreciated.
    Many thanks!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    25


    Default Re: Revit dimension help please

    Are you using a standard font for your dimensions that's available in adobe?

Similar Threads

  1. Dimension in Revit MEP
    By Happyunited in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2011-07-06, 07:49 PM
  2. PLEASE HELP!!! Revit to ACAD dimension issue
    By smcgovern in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-10-05, 02:44 PM
  3. revit dimension
    By john.110848 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-11-17, 10:47 PM
  4. Dimension in revit
    By aliya14 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-12-20, 08:08 AM
  5. Revit 7.0 dimension problem
    By florin_balcu in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-12-16, 09:38 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •