See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Reset ootb F4 to match F3

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    253
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Reset ootb F4 to match F3

    Struggling here...

    I frequently fat finger the F4 key when trying to toggle my running snaps with F3. We don't work in 3D, and have no need for the 3D snaps.

    Thought it would be pretty easy to reset the F4 key, and it was. I simply copied the factory F3 macro to a new command and assigned it to the F4 key. Great. 'cept the F4 version clutters my command line

    F3 Returns:

    Command: <Osnap on>
    Command: <Osnap off>

    F4 Returns:
    Enter new value for OSMODE <16511>:
    Command:
    Enter new value for OSMODE <127>:
    Command:

    Any ideas?
    "I think I fish, in part, because it's an anti-social, bohemian business that, when gone about properly, puts you forever outside the mainstream culture without actually landing you in an institution." - John Gierach

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    1,509
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Reset ootb F4 to match F3

    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2013 on Windows 7 Pro
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    253
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Reset ootb F4 to match F3

    I got the key doing what it's supposed to, just the output on the command line is different for some reason.... Might just be some autocad magic that can't be duplicated!
    "I think I fish, in part, because it's an anti-social, bohemian business that, when gone about properly, puts you forever outside the mainstream culture without actually landing you in an institution." - John Gierach

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    1,509
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Reset ootb F4 to match F3

    Quote Originally Posted by Coloradomrg View Post
    Struggling here...

    I frequently fat finger the F4 key when trying to toggle my running snaps with F3. We don't work in 3D, and have no need for the 3D snaps.

    Thought it would be pretty easy to reset the F4 key, and it was. I simply copied the factory F3 macro to a new command and assigned it to the F4 key. Great. 'cept the F4 version clutters my command line

    F3 Returns:

    Command: <Osnap on>
    Command: <Osnap off>

    F4 Returns:
    Enter new value for OSMODE <16511>:
    Command:
    Enter new value for OSMODE <127>:
    Command:

    Any ideas?
    Where did you find the Macro for F3 you used for F4? ^O has been the standard macro since I started with AutoCAD r12 back in 1994. Since switching to Windows standards the keyboard shortcut has been Ctrl+L, but ^O is still the macro.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2013 on Windows 7 Pro
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    253
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Reset ootb F4 to match F3

    Copied it from the temporary override keyboard shortcut for F3 in the CUI.

    Code:
    ^P'_.osmode $M=$(if,$(and,$(getvar,osmode),16384),$(-,$(getvar,osmode),16384),$(+,$(getvar,osmode),16384))
    I'll try the simpler ^O and report back
    "I think I fish, in part, because it's an anti-social, bohemian business that, when gone about properly, puts you forever outside the mainstream culture without actually landing you in an institution." - John Gierach

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    253
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Reset ootb F4 to match F3

    ^O is for ortho mode...

    Command: <Ortho on>
    Command: <Ortho off>
    "I think I fish, in part, because it's an anti-social, bohemian business that, when gone about properly, puts you forever outside the mainstream culture without actually landing you in an institution." - John Gierach

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    1,509
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Reset ootb F4 to match F3

    Oops, should be: ^F
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2013 on Windows 7 Pro
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    253
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Reset ootb F4 to match F3

    Perfect, that did it! F3 and F4 now behave identically. Thank you

    Guess next time I'll get into my books (Still have an R13 textbook even!) instead of relying on google!
    "I think I fish, in part, because it's an anti-social, bohemian business that, when gone about properly, puts you forever outside the mainstream culture without actually landing you in an institution." - John Gierach

Similar Threads

  1. OOTB Families
    By rudolfweyers346383 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-06-13, 07:51 AM
  2. OOTB Urinal 3D.rfa
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-11-15, 04:30 PM
  3. RVT OOTB
    By gwnelson in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 2010-11-12, 06:45 PM
  4. ootb wall tag
    By dmorin in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-04-23, 03:12 PM
  5. ootb Geography?
    By H'Angus in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-02-11, 09:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •