Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Conditional Statements with 3 Yes/No Params

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Location
    Gamehendge
    Posts
    281
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Conditional Statements with 3 Yes/No Params

    Hello,
    I'm trying to write a conditional statement to work with 3 Yes/No Parameters. I want my door frame thickness to respond to these inputs and size itself accordingly.

    FRAME ALIGNMENT FLUSH = WALL THICKNESS (report)
    FRAME ALIGNMENT OFFSET = FRAME THICKNESS
    FRAME ALIGNMENT PROJECTING = WALL THICKNESS (report) + FRAME PROJECTION

    i'm getting confused with the syntax for if ( and statements. could somebody please help me out? I think it should go something like this, but I'm not entirely sure how to finish it up:

    If( and (FRAME ALIGNMENT FLUSH, WALL THICKNESS, FRAME THICKNESS), and (FRAME ALIGNMENT PROJECTING, WALL THICKNESS + FRAME PROJECTION, FRAME THICKNESS), and (FRAME ALIGNMENT OFFSET, FRAME THICKNESS, ???))

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Conditional Statements with 3 Yes/No Params

    Hi Limbatus,

    Without seeing everything I'm just shooting at the hip here, but it looks like you may want to use nested IF statements.
    The basic syntax is thus:

    if(FIRST TEST STATEMENT, RESULT IF TRUE, if(SECOND TEST STATEMENT, RESULT IF TRUE, if(THIRD TEST STATEMENT, RESULT IF TRUE, RESULT IF ALL TESTS ARE FALSE)))

    So something like this:

    if(FRAME ALIGNMENT FLUSH, WALL THICKNESS, if(FRAME ALIGNMENT OFFSET, FRAME THICKNESS, if(FRAME ALIGNMENT PROJECTING, WALL THICKNESS (report) + FRAME PROJECTION, VALUE IF EVERYTHING IS FALSE)))

    The last value would be the default frame condition if all the previous tests are false.
    You need to have the same number of parentheses at the end as you have test statements.

    Using the "and" function in an IF statement means that each yes/no parameter within the parentheses must be true or checked, and a length parameter such as FRAME THICKNESS would need to be stated FRAME THICKNESS = 0'-6" or FRAME THICKNESS > 0'-5" for example.

    Hope this helps, I know it's very confusing.

Similar Threads

  1. Conditional Statements with Contains or Does not Contain?
    By Karlfucious in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-06-20, 06:19 PM
  2. Conditional Statements
    By dkriete in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-11-24, 04:57 PM
  3. Even or Odd Conditional Statements
    By courtlandtgross in forum Revit - Student Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-28, 04:27 AM
  4. conditional statements and yes/no formulas
    By mmiles in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-03-17, 07:58 PM
  5. Conditional Statements
    By al in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-11-08, 06:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •