Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Spot elevation tag: current level is not current?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-01
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    24
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Spot elevation tag: current level is not current?

    Hello all.
    Can anybody explain me why my Spot Elevation Tag measures elevation from Level 1, not from current level which is Level 2 (please refer to image attached for details)?
    Thanks beforehand.
    Pavel
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Posts
    44
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spot elevation tag: current level is not current?

    Hi,
    It's because you are marking the spot elevation in the section. You need to tell Revit which level you are referring to - change the relative base to Level 2 and it will work.
    Maciej

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-01
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    24
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spot elevation tag: current level is not current?

    Hello, Maciej.
    Thanks for responding by post.
    Unfortunatelly I can't "tell Revit" which particular level I'm referring to as Relative Base parameter within View Properties tab provides me with to options only: Current level and Level 1. Can I add Level 2 that I'm referring to in this list somehow?

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dhurtubise's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Somewhere in the BIM world
    Posts
    3,471
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spot elevation tag: current level is not current?

    When you place the Spot Elevation, if you are using a Relative type, you can change the Relative level in the option bar

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to Duncan Lithgow's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    306
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spot elevation tag: current level is not current?

    Here's a picture of what dhurtubise said, you just need to change it from 'Current Level' to a specific level. How is Revit supposed to know in an elevation which Level you want to reference? Actually you marked the thing you need to change already - try it!

    2014-07-01_2111.png

    (I thought I'd add that because I've never used Relative Spot Elevation - so now I know how they work too ... )
    Duncan Lithgow
    Revit implementation in large hospital projects
    From New Zealand, in Denmark

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-01
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    24
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spot elevation tag: current level is not current?

    Duncan, dhurtubise,
    Thank you very much for your answers and sorry for not responding them for long time. Unfortunatelly I can't do what you recommend because my Spot Elevation properties tab provides me with 2 options only: Current level and Level 1. Building consists of 4 levels: Level 1, Level 2, Level 3 and Roof Level. My Spot Elevation tag refers to object located on 2nd Level, so Current level for this particular instance is Level 2 ... but Revit thinks that Current level now is Level 1. I don't understand, why. So, issue is open so far.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dhurtubise's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Somewhere in the BIM world
    Posts
    3,471
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spot elevation tag: current level is not current?

    Can you post the model? I can only see 2 levels from the initial screenshots

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-01
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    24
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spot elevation tag: current level is not current?

    Thanks for input. I guess now what's happening there, I will check it later and post an update.

Similar Threads

  1. Level lisp for current UCS
    By feargt in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-04-19, 02:25 PM
  2. Select Room Tags on Current Level Only
    By rganter.97143 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-11-20, 07:51 PM
  3. Replace Z Value with Current Elevation?
    By Dave F. in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-10-04, 11:23 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-05-24, 02:35 AM
  5. Spot level attaching to current phase objects
    By Chad Smith in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-09-15, 10:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •