See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Version 2015 Install

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2012-02
    Posts
    82


    Default Version 2015 Install

    We are looking at installing 2015 on the Network. What are the things we should be aware of? We have only two licenses in the office but we do have issues with having plotting and such look and behave exactly the same.
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,125


    1 members found this post helpful.

    Default Re: Version 2015 Install

    With only two licenses (rather two seats of the same license as they do it now), unless you anticipate the need to rapidly expand that for several more users, I wouldn't bother with network deployment personally.

    Perform the installs on each client, and bootstrap them to load your production profile(s) via Acad.lsp copied into the install folder, and custom Application Icon(s) copied to user's desktop. Lemon squeezy.

    Not sure of your network/domain's share folder implementation, it is common in my limited experience that company data be located on the network in a read-only location (only CAD Admin has full control), and user's settings stored to either local disk (which is not usually backed up), or personal network space (which is backed up) and mapped into your production profile. That makes portability (i.e., hop into the conference room laptop for a client meeting), and replacement easy after a hardware failure.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2012-02
    Posts
    82


    Default Re: Version 2015 Install

    Hi Blackbox,
    We have two but will be expanding. Might as well learn the ropes with two.
    Thanks for the help.

  4. #4
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,125


    Default Re: Version 2015 Install

    This may be of particular use as you move forward:

    http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppor...Manager-s.html



    Are you the Contract Manager for your subscription?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Layout Tab issues since install of SP2 for AutoCAD 2015
    By kcover in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2015-08-04, 06:56 PM
  2. 2015: Version 2015
    By patricia.zanello415488 in forum Revit Structure - Général
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-07-17, 03:21 PM
  3. Navisworks Freedom 2015 - Install file corrupt?
    By AndiLani in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-05-13, 02:59 PM
  4. ADT Student Version and ABS 2006 Trial Install issues
    By jmartens1968 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-03, 01:54 AM
  5. Safe to install previous version w/ current?
    By Haden in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-06-22, 05:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •