Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Revit 2015 to Google earth

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-06
    Posts
    2


    Default Revit 2015 to Google earth

    I learned that there is a plug-in for REvit 2014 to link models to google earth and vice versa. I've upgraded to 2015. And the add-In does not work for Revt 2015. Is there anyway to link my model to google earth? or to save my model back to 2014?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dhurtubise's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Somewhere in the BIM world
    Posts
    3,792


    Default Re: Revit 2015 to Google earth

    Globe Link is not out yet for 2015, you will find it on your subscription.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict MikeJarosz's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    New York NY
    Posts
    1,490


    Default Re: Revit 2015 to Google earth

    Quote Originally Posted by cbriley940945 View Post
    Is there anyway ... to save my model back to 2014?

    In short, no.

    Autodesk (and Charles River Software before AD) made a deliberate decision not to support back versions.

    Why not get what you need in 2014 and upgrade it to 2015?
    "everything you know is wrong...." -FST

  4. #4
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2014-05
    Posts
    1


    Default Re: Revit 2015 to Google earth

    How can I get the Globe Link plugin upgrade to 2015? I've searches for a .addin file but didn't find it.. Any idea?

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to gordolake's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    201


    Default Re: Revit 2015 to Google earth

    cad to earth works ok here in this link on subscription
    Cheers
    Steve

    BDS2015sp3
    WIN7 Pro, i7 920, 3333 MHz
    EVGA E757 6GB, NVIDIA GTX 275 x2
    Dell 2407WFP 24" flexscanL997

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-11
    Posts
    2


    Default Re: Revit 2015 to Google earth

    I am trying to use CAD Earth and have Fire fox open at the same time. I exported my model using Revit 2015 and entered in the lattitude and longitude into the coordinates. The CAD Earth prompts that the model was located successfully but when I go to preview it in FireFox, it doesn't locate it. I only see the earth and it does not zero in on the site. Am I supposed to do something else to locate the model in google earth?

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to Revitaoist's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    359


    Default Re: Revit 2015 to Google earth

    You can only see it in Google Earth on AMC Bridge's server, you need to login on their website.
    Revit MEP Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. google earth to revit?
    By Guime in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-08-18, 04:12 PM
  2. Revit & Google Earth
    By cesar 05 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-03-18, 04:48 PM
  3. google earth connection - globe link vs google earth extension
    By rpict in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-06-21, 03:27 PM
  4. Revit no Google Earth
    By tiene in forum Português - Revit
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-09-13, 01:58 PM
  5. Revit + Google Earth
    By saeborne in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-05-03, 09:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •