Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to load south asia columns

  1. #1
    Join Date
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default How to load south asia columns

    Hi all,

    I recently tried to load a south asia column family, but every time I keep loading it, a message appears. pls see attachment

    btw, I am using revit 2015. Can anyone help me?

    Thank you in advance,
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png 1.PNG (58.8 KB, 13 views)
    • File Type: png 2.PNG (20.9 KB, 11 views)

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dhurtubise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Somewhere in the BIM world
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to load south asia columns

    Architectural Columns are different then structural one.
    If you do it through the load family button you won't get this message as Revit doesn't care what type you are loading. But when you are doing through say a door, Revit will complain that you are loading a window

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-06-24, 05:51 PM
  2. Revit MEP and structure training in South East Asia
    By peterd145340 in forum Training
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-06-07, 07:54 PM
  3. CP 83 Layering Standard (ASIA) - Layer key setup for ADT
    By philipmlazarus in forum CAD Standards
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-12-07, 06:20 PM
  4. Converting dwg created in Asia onto an American dwg
    By adesigner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-08-03, 08:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts