See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Insertion point problem

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Location
    St-Ferdinand, Québec
    Posts
    141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Insertion point problem

    Hi guys !

    In my class I use a fonction that asks to user an insertion point...

    I dont know why in drawing named "OK", all it's working, bt in another one named "NOT OK", Autocad does'nt uses the insertion point specify by the user...

    I attached to this thread a printscreen of all different variables between drawings "Ok" and "NOT OK".

    Variables.jpg

    If I copy all the objects from drawing "NOT OK" to the "OK", Autocad uses the insertion point specify by the user. It's why I think there's a variable that affect the insertion point

    Is someone could help me ?

    I put the code even I think there's no something wrong in that...

    Code:
    Public Function InsertionPoint() As Point3d
    
        'Get the current database and start the Transaction Manager
        Dim acDoc As Document = Application.DocumentManager.MdiActiveDocument
        Dim acCurDb As Database = acDoc.Database
    
        'Declare prompt
        Dim pPtRes As PromptPointResult
        Dim pPtOpts As PromptPointOptions = New PromptPointOptions("")
    
        'Prompt for insertion point
        pPtOpts.Message = vbLf & "Specify table insertion point: "
        pPtRes = acDoc.Editor.GetPoint(pPtOpts)
        InsertionPoint = pPtRes.Value
    
        'Exit if the user presses ESC or cancels the command
        If pPtRes.Status = PromptStatus.Cancel Then
            'Return 0,0,0 when cancelled
            InsertionPoint = New Point3d(0, 0, 0)
        End If
    
        'Return Insertion Point
        Return InsertionPoint
    
    End Function
    Thanks in advance !
    Last edited by Dubweisertm; 2014-12-11 at 09:51 PM. Reason: Wrong code function...

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insertion point problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Dubweisertm View Post
    If I copy all the objects from drawing "NOT OK" to the "OK", Autocad uses the insertion point specify by the user. It's why I think there's a variable that affect the insertion point
    Sounds like each drawing is in a different Coordinate System, or UCS... Have you compared the myriad UCS* and *BASE system variables?

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Location
    St-Ferdinand, Québec
    Posts
    141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insertion point problem

    As per my printscreen of drawing variables, there's is no difference between these two variables (UCS* and *BASE)

    I've noticed is that the insertion point is always affected in "X" by 6'-10" and in "Y" by -1000'-0"
    Last edited by Dubweisertm; 2014-12-12 at 01:08 PM.

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Location
    St-Ferdinand, Québec
    Posts
    141
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Insertion point problem

    I found it, the UCS was not in "WORLD" in the "NOT OK" drawing...

    I'm really sure that this settings is in the System Variables...

  5. #5
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insertion point problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Dubweisertm View Post
    I found it, the UCS was not in "WORLD" in the "NOT OK" drawing...

    I'm really sure that this settings is in the System Variables...
    You might try Converting Coordinates, so it does not matter if either is in WCS.

    Another approach is to store ActiveUCS, set UCS to World, and then restore when done.

    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2012-10-10, 02:38 PM
  2. Placing insertion point at mid-point of flange on a steel section
    By Spenner in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-06-18, 01:53 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-05-02, 04:06 PM
  4. Insertion Point
    By kwong in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-03-19, 07:27 AM
  5. Insertion Point
    By kwong in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-03-19, 07:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •