Greetings all,
I have been searching the interwebs for a solution to my current problem, but have not found one to my satisfaction. here is what I have: an almost complete drawing of an utility easement that at first had only Grid distances labeled on it. We got a new survey superintendant and he wants the ground distances labeled as well, he has given me a combined grid scale factor of 0.9999122 and I have attempted to apply this scale factor to my drawing, but I am not having any success.
I tried using the transformation tab and entering the previously mentioned grid scale factor, but when using the general segment geodetic distance label my geodetic distances don't match what he (the surveyor) calculated. I have thought about trying an expression to get the correct ground distances, but I would like to utilize what Civil 3D has if I can just figure out what setting needs to be changed.
As I said before I tried entering the grid scale factor under the transformation tab, and the geodetic distance label does change, just not to what has been calculated by the surveyor. And when i look at the geodetic calculator under the survey ribbon it shows the scale factor as something different from what i entered under the transformation tab. are these connected, or am I looking at two different things?
I have not had to deal with this issue before. We do our design drawings & our survey drawings up until now in grid distances I guess, but we do use a state plane coordinate system. What is a proper procedure so I can make sure I do these correctly from here on out? any help would be greatly apprciated.