See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Plot without dialog box

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Plot without dialog box

    Each layout has a Page setup assigned for every template. No need to modify or preview anything. Any way to plot or publish the current layout without a dialog box?

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,069
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot without dialog box

    the -PLOT should work. You may want to set PLQUIET to 1 and FILEDIA to 0

  3. #3
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot without dialog box

    Faster still - use the Autopublish mechanism at drawing SAVE*



    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot without dialog box

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    the -PLOT should work. You may want to set PLQUIET to 1 and FILEDIA to 0
    -Plot;No;;;;No;No;Yes did the trick! Didn't even have to change any settings. Only saves me about 15 seconds each time, but not having to wait for something I rarely need Priceless!

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot without dialog box

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    ...... Didn't even have to change any settings.

    Yes, the leading hyphen tells it to run the command line version, and FILEDIA would only affect FILE DIAlogs anyway.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  6. #6
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot without dialog box

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    Only saves me about 15 seconds each time, but not having to wait for something I rarely need Priceless!
    FWIW -

    I just did a quick comparison, using your macro vs Autopublish... With the same named Page Setup (DWG To PDF) on a single Layout drawing (large, +2 MB), the macro took a whopping 63 seconds to produce the resultant PDF, whereas Autopublish took only 6 seconds for same, and my workstation isn't exactly lacking. Haha

    Average small-medium size drawings, usually take 1-2 seconds to produce PDF via Autopublish on my workstation, and it's done when I hit SAVE*; when I need a subset of drawings to sendout, I just grab the PDFs I need, and done.



    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  7. #7
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot without dialog box

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    ....use the Autopublish mechanism at drawing SAVE*
    I tried that once... for about an hour... and nope....

    I work on too many model drawings that don't need to be printed, especially every time I save, which is every couple of commands.
    Maybe setting it for "close" instead of "save" wouldn't be so bad...?

    If you had a team working on sheet files, I can see the benefit though.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot without dialog box

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    FWIW -

    I just did a quick comparison, using your macro vs Autopublish... With the same named Page Setup (DWG To PDF) on a single Layout drawing (large, +2 MB), the macro took a whopping 63 seconds to produce the resultant PDF, whereas Autopublish took only 6 seconds for same, and my workstation isn't exactly lacking. Haha

    Average small-medium size drawings, usually take 1-2 seconds to produce PDF via Autopublish on my workstation, and it's done when I hit SAVE*; when I need a subset of drawings to sendout, I just grab the PDFs I need, and done.



    Cheers
    I'll plot to PDF about 15 times a year, usually one hard copy for every 10 saves. Wouldn't work for me, but I can see it as a real timesaver for others.

  9. #9
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Plot without dialog box

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    I'll plot to PDF about 15 times a year, usually one hard copy for every 10 saves. Wouldn't work for me, but I can see it as a real timesaver for others.
    No worries; I do not always leave Autopublish enabled either :

    Code:
    (defun c:APP ()
      (princ "\nAUTOMATICPUB: ")
      (setvar 'automaticpub
              (abs (1- (getvar 'automaticpub)))
      )
    )

    [Edit] - Just to clarify, I use DWG To PDF, but Autopublish works with any named Page Setup; so it works with hardcopy plot devices as well (when enabled).
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  10. #10
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot without dialog box

    Just a quick update to the code I previously posted, as I'm now often pulled away for myriad things CAD/IT-related, and end up coming back to my desk to re-run the routine just to determine if enabled or not....

    Code:
    (vl-load-com)
    
    (defun c:APP ()
      (princ "\nAUTOMATICPUB: ")
      (setvar
        'modemacro
        (if
          (= 1
    	 (princ
    	   (setvar 'automaticpub (abs (1- (getvar 'automaticpub))))
    	 )
          )
           (strcat "Autopublish: ON | " (getvar 'modemacro))
           (vl-string-subst
    	 ""
    	 "Autopublish: ON | "
    	 (getvar 'modemacro)
           )
        )
      )
    )
    Last edited by BlackBox; 2015-09-15 at 01:57 PM.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Similar Threads

  1. Plot style .ctb not seen in the plot dialog box?
    By Kirk Bricker in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2008-03-26, 07:18 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-03-12, 11:48 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-02-13, 12:53 AM
  4. "Plot device" section missing from the Plot dialog box
    By laratoola85973 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2005-07-28, 06:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •