See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 2013: Command Line and Text Window not showing the same thing.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question 2013: Command Line and Text Window not showing the same thing.

    I've written a lisp program that I've used for years. I know the prompts by heart and don't read them, but I just noticed that the prompt was missing characters. I'm not sure when this started to happen but I spent some time trying to track down why some of the characters were missing when I noticed that the characters show up in the Text Window vs the command prompt area.

    In my lisp program, it will ask the user for some text with a default and some other options. It should look something like this and does if you hit the F2 key and look at it in the Text Window:

    [.]=none, [/]=settings, Text? <default text>:

    But in the command line area it looks like this:

    [.]=none, =settings, Text? <default text>:

    Notice that the settings button is not being displayed.
    I've also attached a screen shot. This is strange, has anyone else seen this?
    I'm currently running AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013

    Eric
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: 2013: Command Line and Text Window not showing the same thing.

    You should consider updating your code. Paste this little snippet to the command line to see how it works. If you like how it works you should be able to put it in your code rather easily.
    Code:
    (defun try (/ kword notnil)
              (initget "None Settings Text")
                (if(= kword nil)(setq kword "WHAT THE HECK!"))
                (if(setq notnil (getkword (strcat " [None/Settings/Text] <" kword ">: ")))(setq kword notnil))
                (if(= kword "Text")(setq kword (getstring T (strcat "Enter Text: <" kword ">: "))))
    )
    (try)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: 2013: Command Line and Text Window not showing the same thing.

    I found the answer on Autodesk forums
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/visual...702361#M333254

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: 2013: Command Line and Text Window not showing the same thing.

    Quote Originally Posted by ericallenstiles View Post
    I found the answer on Autodesk forums
    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/visual...702361#M333254
    Yes you should consider updating your code. I used an example of the '[ ]' characters in the snippet I posted earlier. Did you try it?

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: How to hide the dimension line in revit 2013 showing only text? Is it possible?
    By wbenatti.205164 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-01-07, 03:23 PM
  2. 2013: Using the find command for text in 2013 properly
    By rockrat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2013-01-04, 08:55 PM
  3. 2013: pick from command line
    By jaberwok in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-09-05, 01:24 AM
  4. How to lock the command line with Autocad 2013
    By kberger in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-06-17, 05:32 AM
  5. Help with Command Line Window
    By drodriguez in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-08-24, 03:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •