Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Edit version with SQL Server Spatial FDO connection

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-08
    Posts
    4


    Default Edit version with SQL Server Spatial FDO connection

    When connecting to GIS data through an SQL Server Spatial FDO connection, is there a way to specify a version?

    For an SDE connection, there's a place to select a specific version, but as far as I can tell, the SQL Server Spatial connection is only connecting to the default version. I'd like to edit a specific version. Has anyone done this?

  2. #2
    The Silent Type
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    1


    Default Re: Edit version with SQL Server Spatial FDO connection

    Hi Brent, we are trying to do the same thing... did you ever find a solution?

    Thanks,

    Don

  3. #3
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Location
    Victoria, BC
    Posts
    1


    Default Re: Edit version with SQL Server Spatial FDO connection

    Yes it can be done, but since I'm a year and a half late to this conversation I won't spend much time on it unless you're still struggling and need an answer.

    gb

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-17, 04:22 AM
  2. License Server Connection Lost
    By ajayholland in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-09-22, 01:48 AM
  3. SQL Server and Spatial Data
    By dasmith in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-09-27, 12:29 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-03-04, 08:57 AM
  5. Database Connection to SQL Server
    By dasmith in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-02-02, 09:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •