I have a project started by someone else, where the finish floor is supposed to be +236.0' above sea level.
If I look at the Project Base Point, it reports its elevation as 236.0. In section/elevation views, if I change the levels to report based on the Survey point, it also reports the ground floor at 236.0'. So that's all good.
However when I look at the toposurface that's in the file, it's way down below the building. But when I edit that toposurface it also is showing the real world elevations on the spot points! But then the weird thing is that the points that say they are 236' are actually 235.5' below my ground floor level.
And then when my consultants link my file in, Origin-to-Origin (like always), my model comes in 471.5' above their ground floor level. They moved their levels up to match mine. So now when I link their model back in, it's way up in the air above my building!
What the heck is going on here?? Normally the toposurface spot points always report the actual real world elevations, so why is it reporting the true elevations but is way down below the building?