See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: How to create a CUIX through code

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    aaaaall is okkkkkkeyyyyyy

    two others questions;

    1/ which the common folder used in the world
    (when the destination is not my computer)
    [AppDataFolder]\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins or
    [CommonAppDataFolder]\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins or
    [ProgramFilesFolder]\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins

    2/when i build my plugin for autocad 2012 SeriesMin="R18.2" SeriesMax="R18.2"
    (or version before ex as autocad200
    what must i do? i change my NetFramework 4.0(in Target framework) to NetFramework who's coming with version 2012 or other thing

  2. #12
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    1/
    [AppDataFolder] (C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming with Windows 7 and upper) is used current user installation
    [CommonAppDataFolder] (C:\ProgramData with Widows 7 or upper) is used for all user installation
    [ProgramFilesFolder] (C:\Program Files with Widows 7 or upper) is used for all user installation
    The first two are the most used according to the installation mode (current or all users).

    2/
    The autoloader mechanism is only available since AutoCAD 2012. For prior versions, it's not so easy, you need to register the application which requires a custom action to be launched from the installer.
    The .Net Framework 4.0 is installed with AutoCAD 2012.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    Hi
    what i understand is to specify to the users that the installation is for 2012 and upper
    and set in the xml file
    <Components Description="2012 to 2016 parts">
    and fix Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMin="R18.2" SeriesMax="R20.1" />
    ok?

  4. #14
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    I don't think you can have a single "2012 to 2016 parts" because there is a break in binary compatibility for .NET applications in the AutoCAD 2013 release due to the split of acad.exe into two files: acad.exe and accore.dll.
    For AutoCAD 2013 and later, you need to rebuild your .NET projects referencing a new additional dll: AcCoreMgd.dll (in addition to AcMgd.dll and AcDbMgd.dll). For more details see this thread.

    This is why, in the PackageContents I provided as example, there're two <Components .../> parts with two different assemblys:
    Code:
      <Components Description="2012 parts">
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMin="R18.2" SeriesMax="R18.2" />
        <ComponentEntry
          ...
          ModuleName="./Contents/ConverterPalette_18.dll"
          ...>
          ...
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>
    and
    Code:
      <Components Description="2013 to 2016 parts">
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMin="R19.0" SeriesMax="R20.1" />
        <ComponentEntry
          ...
          ModuleName="./Contents/ConverterPalette_19.dll"
          ...>
          ...
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    Hi
    I have read Migrating .NET applications to work with AutoCAD 2013 by Kean Walmsley
    "For AutoCAD 2013 and later, you need to rebuild your .NET projects referencing a new additional dll: AcCoreMgd.dll (in addition to AcMgd.dll and AcDbMgd.dll)."

    that's mean that i have my project built in autocad 2012 and i'll migrate to AutoCAD2013.
    But when i build a new project for (2012 to 2016) AcMgd.dll and AcDbMgd.dll are included even if there is a break in binary compatibility .

    What is your feeling about it? have'nt you try it to see if it works ?
    a+

  6. #16
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    No, an AutoCAD .NET application build with 2007 to 2012 libraries definitively cannot work with AutoCAD 2013 or later (as the inverse).
    This what you should understand if you'd attentively read Kean's post.
    You need to rebuild the application targeting almost .NET Framework 4.0 and AutoCAD 2013 libraries.
    This doesn't mean you need to rewrite the code, you can simply add a new project to your solution referencing the good libraries and 'add as link' the source code files from the working project to the new one.
    This is one of the feature I tried to show with the ConverterPalette example.
    ConverterPalette was build against AutoCAD 2013 libraries (2013 versions of AcCoreMgd.dll, AcDbMdg.dll and AcMgd.dll), then I added a new project called ConverterPalette_18 targeting AutoCAD 2012 libraries (2012 versions of AcDbMdg.dll and AcMgd.dll) and using the same folders tree, I added all source files 'as link' so that both projects share the same sources.

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    thank you for the confirmation
    now
    when i build a project with the help files i specify that the destination folder is for example AppDataFolder]\Autodesk\ApplicationPlugins
    but how did the user knows where is the help or to access to it

  8. #18
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    The users do not need to know where the help file is.
    You can display the help file using: Application.InvokeHelp() method from your app.
    You can also add the the help file folder to the seach paths from the PackageContents.xml file.

  9. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    my question was HOW to display the help not to know where it's.
    Now that i have all tools necessary for creating a plugin
    I would also like to offer my sincere thanks to you for all.
    we'll close this post
    the title of the post "creating a cuix through a code" can be changed "to how to build a plugin from a to z"
    Perhaps next time i should know how to market my plugin

  10. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to create a CUIX through code

    Hi, I am a little late to the party but for building installers this is a great tool. .

    I use the professional version but the free version has the tools needed to install an application package without any issues.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Edit/Create Code Set Syles in Quick Properties
    By civil3d.wishlist1941 in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-10-07, 01:19 AM
  2. Company CUIX
    By thomas.stright in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-06-03, 10:54 PM
  3. Missing pdfic.cuix pdfmacad.cuix
    By kathleen.143968 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-02-01, 10:51 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-10-09, 01:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •