Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: AutoCAD/ARchibus 22 - Gross Layers Question

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Posts
    7


    Question AutoCAD/ARchibus 22 - Gross Layers Question

    Hello,

    We have certain building drawings that contain both warehouse and office spaces.

    Due to chargeback and other variables we've split these spaces into different GROSS layers
    e.g. 01OFC, 01GAR, 01WHREHSE

    The new Archibus system does not let us do this (error pops up stating "Database error while processing request") , anybody had any success or workarounds with this kind of an issue?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,149


    Default Re: AutoCAD/ARchibus 22 - Gross Layers Question

    Quote Originally Posted by IrfanG View Post
    Hello,

    We have certain building drawings that contain both warehouse and office spaces.

    Due to chargeback and other variables we've split these spaces into different GROSS layers
    e.g. 01OFC, 01GAR, 01WHREHSE

    The new Archibus system does not let us do this (error pops up stating "Database error while processing request") , anybody had any success or workarounds with this kind of an issue?

    Thanks
    Sorry I didn't see your post when you originally made it... I'm sure you've worked around it so far.
    I'm curious what the situation was and how you got past it.

    Are all three of those breakdowns on the same building and floor? If so, an error would make sense when trying to catalog the GROS objects, because the way a database is structured, you need the PK (which would be like, building, floor, external gross, or building, floor and internal gross, so there could only be one of each of those records per floor).
    Would they be separate enough that you would want to consider them different buildings? In which case you would make three copies of the file, and log each file separately. Or perhaps use Suites instead?
    not all those who wander are lost
    (missing MEP/FP and Revit)

Similar Threads

  1. Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question
    By graciano584877 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2016-08-31, 01:50 PM
  2. Archibus tooltips
    By Wanderer in forum Facilities Management In Practice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-09-29, 01:44 PM
  3. Archibus foreign key
    By andjk1976 in forum Facilities Management In Practice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-11-29, 04:50 AM
  4. AutoCAD/Archibus Configuration
    By kristen.muse in forum Facilities Management In Practice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-11-29, 04:45 AM
  5. Wall Layers ( was> Newby Question )
    By mrd.84339 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2005-04-15, 05:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •