Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Visual studio/Revit Dynamically reload an add-in for debugging purposes

  1. #1


    Default Visual studio/Revit Dynamically reload an add-in for debugging purposes

    Hi,

    I am new in the world of programming and especially in the API-Revit.
    I would soon start developing an add-in to fullfill my company expectation in extracting quantities throught Revit model.
    Using Visual Studio, i wonder if there any plug-in that permit testing the adding each time that i will implements changings in the code without restarting Revit?
    Because otherwise i think that it will become very time-counsuming no?

    Thanks for u help!!

    Anyine knows about RvtUnit Addin? that might help me ( i read about it in the blog the building coder) but i can t find the addin in internet.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,023


    Default Re: Visual studio/Revit Dynamically reload an add-in for debugging purposes

    From what I understand this isn't possible. Adopt a more regimented development procedure and the problems will be minimal ie. there should be minimal code changes by the time it gets to live testing. Get everything outlined and organized at the start then add the code to suit it, rather than the "hack'n'slash" style of adding/fixing code a bit at a time based on run-time feedback. When it comes time to live test it should be a pro-forma confirmation with perhaps a few bugs to squash.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  3. #3
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    1


    Default Re: Visual studio/Revit Dynamically reload an add-in for debugging purposes

    Hello,

    With a addin it is possible.
    When scripting custom addins for revit I find it useful to use the Add-In Manager which is included in the SDK by Autodesk.
    if you google it, you will find multiple sites with an explanation

    Greetz

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-12-30, 01:52 PM
  2. 2013: Revit 2013 not working after installing Visual Studio 2012!?
    By clog boy in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-12-13, 08:27 AM
  3. .Net and Visual Studio Competitor
    By henryadamss314759 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-12-27, 07:18 AM
  4. visual lisp editor should be like visual studio
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-11-17, 05:33 PM
  5. Visual Studio Edit and Continue Revit 2010
    By jamie.159739 in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-24, 04:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •