I have 2 separate dwgs open with the same coordinate system. I've zoomed in to the same area.
the quality and clarity from one to the other is dramatically different.
anyone have any ideas as to why this is occurring?
|
I have 2 separate dwgs open with the same coordinate system. I've zoomed in to the same area.
the quality and clarity from one to the other is dramatically different.
anyone have any ideas as to why this is occurring?
Bing imagery in Acad is dynamic, and what you see is pretty much based on the zoom level. If the zoom is identical in both files, they should use the same imagery. If they are close - maybe not. There's a threshold for changing image background that's proprietary to Bing -- and not possible for us to predict.
If quality and accuracy matters, use 'real' ortho-rectified imagery. If sorta-maybe-maybe-not-ok is good enough, stick with Bing
Other possibility, if you didn't make both files, is one file has a clipped area of the map. Means is not dynamic refreshed, effectively locked at whatever the resolution was when clipped. You can see the outline and copyright on a clipped area (like an image). Just delete it and Bing will redraw the area previously locked. Reason you'd clip it is non clipped areas don't show when the map file is Xref'ed into another file (for use as a background for example)