Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My Civil 3D locks up when I start the purge command

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2017-02
    Posts
    1


    Angry My Civil 3D locks up when I start the purge command

    Anybody, Have any ideas why my computer locks up when I invoke the purge command? I have or had a fairly large drawing (111,000 kb) I got rid of a lot of data and wanted to clean up drawing a little bit.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,536


    Default Re: My Civil 3D locks up when I start the purge command

    try using -purge at the command line first.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,128


    Default Re: My Civil 3D locks up when I start the purge command

    Make sure to also purge Registry Applications (REGAPPS).


    You can do this manually with the -PURGE Command, as it is not included with the PURGE dialog, write your own LISP/Macro, or even use this to do it for you automagically at Open + Save:

    https://apps.autodesk.com/ACD/en/Det...en&os=Win32_64




    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,082


    Default Re: My Civil 3D locks up when I start the purge command

    Quote Originally Posted by tmiller744547 View Post
    Anybody, Have any ideas why my computer locks up when I invoke the purge command? I have or had a fairly large drawing (111,000 kb) I got rid of a lot of data and wanted to clean up drawing a little bit.
    Besides the fact that you may have a boatload of REGAPPS or other drawing file bloat, this sounds a LOT like the issue with C3D that requires the "performance fix".

    A ridiculous amount of time for PURGE to work was a classic symptom of this.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,128


    Default Re: My Civil 3D locks up when I start the purge command

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    ...this sounds a LOT like the issue with C3D that requires the "performance fix".
    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoc.../idi-p/6860840
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,082


    Default Re: My Civil 3D locks up when I start the purge command

    There was a day in the past where those KB articles were golden. I simply do not trust them these days, and that is a good example why.

    Why would ANYONE not apply the fix and go around WBLOCKING the drawing every time you save anyway? Illogical at best.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,128


    Default Re: My Civil 3D locks up when I start the purge command

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    There was a day in the past where those KB articles were golden. I simply do not trust them these days, and that is a good example why.
    Agreed; even the newest online help isn't as helpful as the preceding year... Searching for a topic (think I used a Command last?) results in several Autodesk Forum threads above the actual help topic for the Command I needed... Worthless is perhaps overstating it, but it is certainly worth less.


    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

Similar Threads

  1. Civil 3D locks up during certain operations
    By tntdraftsol in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2012-05-03, 12:59 PM
  2. Purge: The existing purge command misses some stuff that could be purged from a file.
    By Revit Wishes in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-03-12, 12:28 PM
  3. Purge a layer without purge command
    By cadconcepts in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-09-24, 06:11 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-06, 03:38 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-08-16, 07:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •