Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Create a Surface from Polylines at specific elevations

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-04
    Location
    California
    Posts
    41


    Default Create a Surface from Polylines at specific elevations

    Hey guys,
    I have a drawing that only contains polylines at certain elevations. These are shown as contour lines but they are not Autocad contour lines. Can I somehow create a surface from those polylines?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,192


    Default Re: Create a Surface from Polylines at specific elevations

    you could use them as breaklines, but the way the data is handled in between polylines may result in some strange contours (flat triangles)
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2018
    Windows 10

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-04
    Location
    California
    Posts
    41


    Default Re: Create a Surface from Polylines at specific elevations

    Thanks Chris.
    I found a command under the Create Points-Misc./Polyline Vertices-Automatic, that places a point at every polyline vertice but I now have over 3300 points. I will go ahead and create the surface from these points and let this forum know how it goes.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    286


    Default Re: Create a Surface from Polylines at specific elevations

    Those plines are probably contour lines build your surface from dwg objects/contours. then check the box minimize flat triangles. might have to flip some faces but then that's normal

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,007


    Default Re: Create a Surface from Polylines at specific elevations

    I would create a new surface and define the polylines as contour data. When you define the contour data you will have the option to "Minimize flat areas...". I recommend selecting "swapping edges" at a minimum but I usually select all four methods.
    Jeff Paulsen

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,097


    Default Re: Create a Surface from Polylines at specific elevations

    Quote Originally Posted by tadthurston725387 View Post
    Thanks Chris.
    I found a command under the Create Points-Misc./Polyline Vertices-Automatic, that places a point at every polyline vertice but I now have over 3300 points. I will go ahead and create the surface from these points and let this forum know how it goes.
    Another option if you go this route is to export those points to an ASCII file, then delete the cogo points from the drawing. Then define the surface from the ASCII file.
    This keeps your drawing from containing 3300 cogo points that would have no other purpose.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-10-24, 04:32 PM
  2. How to Create a Filter to Identify Specific Top of Wall Elevations
    By DNP in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2012-07-12, 05:26 PM
  3. How to Create a Filter to Identify Specific Top of Wall Elevations
    By DNP in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2012-07-02, 04:23 AM
  4. Create a 3D surface from polylines with elevations
    By rmk in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-06-22, 07:33 AM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-11-02, 01:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •