Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Feature Line Offsets as Polyline

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-08
    Posts
    24


    Default Feature Line Offsets as Polyline

    We have something weird going on with one of our users that isn't happening with others. When he offsets a feature line, sometimes it offsets as a polyline. If he audits, purges, saves and closes Civil 3D completely, it works for a while when he gets back into the file. I can offset the same line on my computer with no problems. Anyone have any ideas why this is happening? Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Desi

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    2,645


    Default Re: Feature Line Offsets as Polyline

    Let us know if you figure out how it happened, it could be useful. To do that now I'd have to offset, set all the elevations to 0, then explode.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2018 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

Similar Threads

  1. Convert Survey Figure and Feature Line to 2D Polyline
    By Civil 3D Wishes in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2017-06-20, 05:57 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2017-05-01, 11:00 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2017-04-18, 12:57 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2015-05-21, 02:02 AM
  5. Unable to change Feature line, Line style
    By m.vanitallie in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Grading
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-03-20, 01:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •