Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: block insertion

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    514


    Default block insertion

    I know someone has addressed this before, but i can't find it in the search.

    i'm using civil 3d 2017 and am inserting a copy and paste from an earlier version that also contains a block.
    when pasted into my 2017 drawing the block portion of the paste is shifted out of position.

    what's going on? i thought i read somewhere that 2017 had some new units and when inserting blocks things had to be the same.
    Robert

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,544


    Default Re: block insertion

    2017 added US Survey Ft as an option -- which will screw up inserting any other (older) drawing inserted when coordinates matter. (Older versions only had FT) Workaround here it to use ACADDOC.LSP and force INSUNITS to 0, and simply pay attention to those instances where an arch based drawing has to be inserted.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    514


    Default Re: block insertion

    where can i find ACADDOC.LSP? i ran a findfile on the command line and it came back nil.

    thanks for the info
    Robert

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    2,645


    Default Re: block insertion

    AutoCAD is designed to use a handful of user created files including ACAD.LSP, ACADDOC.LSP, and ACAD.RX. You or someone in your office has to create them, they don't come installed.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2018 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    514


    Default Re: block insertion

    thanks Tom.
    Robert

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Block Insertion
    By Frank Dux in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2013-06-07, 07:27 PM
  2. Loose dynamic states from sub block after insertion into master block
    By ANRCREATIONS in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-11-15, 02:41 PM
  3. Block Insertion
    By chuston.91700 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-08-05, 06:29 PM
  4. Block insertion
    By jim.vipond in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2005-01-31, 10:15 PM
  5. Block insertion
    By bandent in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-01-25, 12:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •