Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Customize "Source Block" Dropdown Menu

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-04
    Posts
    3


    Default Customize "Source Block" Dropdown Menu

    Hello.

    We are trying to modify our custom leaders without having to create redundant styles. Right now, if you click on the leader and go to the "Properties" panel, there is a "Source Block" drop down list which has a handful of AutoCad default and the option to have a "User Defined" block.

    Is there any way to remove all of the AutoCad default blocks in this list and replace them with our firm's standard three blocks? In other words, is there a background way to populate this list?

    Does anyone know where these default Autocad blocks are located? maybe we can add ours in that same location?
    I tried running a search on the computer for one of the block names for (_TagSlot for example) but didn't find it.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!


  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,184


    Default Re: Customize "Source Block" Dropdown Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by izachariou641975 View Post

    We are trying to modify our custom leaders without having to create redundant styles. Right now, if you click on the leader and go to the "Properties" panel, there is a "Source Block" drop down list which has a handful of AutoCad default and the option to have a "User Defined" block.

    Is there any way to remove all of the AutoCad default blocks in this list and replace them with our firm's standard three blocks? In other words, is there a background way to populate this list?

    Does anyone know where these default Autocad blocks are located? maybe we can add ours in that same location?
    I tried running a search on the computer for one of the block names for (_TagSlot for example) but didn't find it.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    As far as I know, those blocks do not exist until you decide to use one, then they are created on the fly from within the application.
    I also do not know of any way to remove them from the list.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-04
    Posts
    3


    Default Re: Customize "Source Block" Dropdown Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    As far as I know, those blocks do not exist until you decide to use one, then they are created on the fly from within the application.
    I also do not know of any way to remove them from the list.
    That might be why I can't find it, thanks!

    Would you happen to know if we can add to the population of a source block list?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-10
    Posts
    3


    Default Re: Customize "Source Block" Dropdown Menu

    Without divulging too much detail, the "source blocks" provided by AutoCAD as defaults are programmatically created when any one of them are selected through the properties palette or through the styles dialog box. These cannot changed or removed because the programming utilized for this functionality is compiled (into binary) by the AutoCAD developers. You cannot edit compiled applications. This applies for the arrowhead blocks as well.

    So, "no" you can't add to the list of source blocks.

    One way to achieve your goal is to write a LisP routine to change the source Block for you. I won't post code since this is not the AutoLISP Programming forum, but your goal can certainly (and somewhat easily) be achieved with a LisP routine (specifically the VLAX-* functions).

    Depending on how geometrically complex your source blocks you could have the LisP programmatically create them which would eliminate the need to look for DWG files containing your three source blocks.

    You could also use the ObjectARX API or dotNET API, which are much more powerful, but are also more maintenance.

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: 2013 not available in this forum's "Prefix:" dropdown box when posting a new thread.
    By Bill Gilliss in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2012-12-14, 04:56 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-07, 03:15 PM
  3. if filter text equals "*" insert block "*"
    By d_m_hopper in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-04-24, 05:46 PM
  4. "Reset Block" is missing from Right Click menu
    By Rico in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-01-15, 04:24 PM
  5. Missing "inches" "mm" in Plot menu 2005
    By jfranco in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-11-05, 10:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •