Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: CROSS HAIRS

  1. #11
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CROSS HAIRS

    I still find it strange that I'm only observing this behavior in 2018, and not also 2016 (I uninstalled 2017 when 2018 became available).


    That said, I've experimented for the past few minutes, and think I've found an easy solution that is working in 2018 here, and presumably the same for other versions as well.

    Simply create a Script (.SCR) that loads with /b switch in the application icon's Target path, such that the Script sets the desired workspace.

    Example application icon Target path:
    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2018\acad.exe" /ld "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2018\\AecBase.dbx" /p "<<C3D_Imperial>>" /product "C3D" /language "en-US" /b "foo.scr"
    Example "FOO.scr" (found in top SFSP):
    Code:
    (setvar 'wscurrent "Civil 3D")
    ** Note that there's a space after closing paren


    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  2. #12
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CROSS HAIRS

    Quote Originally Posted by lmessal738905 View Post
    We're on a virtual network and using the Nividia Tesla M60 vGPU. While its a beast of a graphics card I attributed it to the quirks of a virtual network and or an old LISP routine.
    So you're running AutoCAD in a VDI environment?
    How is the experience compared to a personal desktop workstation?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #13
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CROSS HAIRS

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    So you're running AutoCAD in a VDI environment?
    How is the experience compared to a personal desktop workstation?
    I'd also be interested to know more on this; especially how many users/profiles are splitting the 16GB M60 vGPU (i.e., 2x8GB, 4x4GB, etc)?

    I found better cost/benefit (performance) in buying 8 GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000 for each physical workstation, than spec-ing the server to operate multiple Tesla cards to provide same GB in vGPU to each user - there is definitely a tipping point, where vGPU becomes the better cost/benefit choice (usually with larger firms), we're just not there. #SMBProblems Haha


    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. 2016: cross hairs gone wild
    By rmk in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2017-07-18, 07:38 PM
  2. 2015: Cross hairs in Viewports
    By daedra679974 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-12-20, 10:44 PM
  3. 2011: Schizophrenic Cross Hairs
    By ablanchard in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-12-21, 05:47 PM
  4. cross hairs making trails on screen
    By JRBOURNE in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-06-14, 03:03 PM
  5. cross hairs-Threads?????
    By chrisr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-10-17, 11:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •