Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Limits

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-03
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Limits

    New to CAD 2013 - Started drawing in Model with limits set at 420,297 - Area no more than 4m x 3m but when select Zoom - Enter - Extend I end up with model area 115204, -3183975,0
    And no sign of my work
    How can I correct this please

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,082
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Limits

    Quote Originally Posted by Diznae View Post
    New to CAD 2013 - Started drawing in Model with limits set at 420,297 - Area no more than 4m x 3m but when select Zoom - Enter - Extend I end up with model area 115204, -3183975,0
    And no sign of my work
    How can I correct this please
    Maybe turning off limit check? Limits = off (limcheck = 0)
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2017 - REVIT 2017 - Inventor Professional 2015 (when I can)

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,653
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Limits

    likely there's some tiny bit out in the ozone somewhere, maybe a blank text string or zero length line, of a block with no entities associated with the definition.

    Try purging, and ensure that the "unnamed objects" item is checked.

    If that doesn't resolve it, turn QTEXT on, regen, and see if you can select anything out there.

    also, please verify what LIMMIN returns.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-03
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Limits

    Tried purging but for some reason it would not let me select the "unnamed object" so I tried QTEXT then Regen but nothing happened - No doubt you are correct, a wee bit of something sitting in the outer region and so small when I Zoom - Extent I just cannot see it.

    Going to see if I can copy my work on to a new Template - not sure how but give it a try

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,082
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Limits

    Quote Originally Posted by Diznae View Post
    Tried purging but for some reason it would not let me select the "unnamed object" so I tried QTEXT then Regen but nothing happened - No doubt you are correct, a wee bit of something sitting in the outer region and so small when I Zoom - Extent I just cannot see it.

    Going to see if I can copy my work on to a new Template - not sure how but give it a try
    Have you tried using CTRL+A (which selects all objects "_ai_selall") and then de-selecting what you want to keep to see if there are other objects selected?
    And if so, try deleting them to see what happens?
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2017 - REVIT 2017 - Inventor Professional 2015 (when I can)

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    327
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Limits

    You might want to make sure your object isn't on a frozen or locked layer.
    If you can't get rid of the extra whatever. then selecting the objects you what to keep wblock them out into a new dwg

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2014-03
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Limits

    Hi
    Gone with the WBLOCK and put my work in a new drawing - Thank you for your help

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hi Ted
    Tried CTRL+A but nothing came up outwith my work so went with WBLOCK and put it in a new drawing - Thanks for your help

Similar Threads

  1. tx2mtx within limits
    By mbrandt5 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2017-03-01, 12:53 PM
  2. Limits of Dim Override
    By jcoe in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-04-25, 05:53 PM
  3. DWF limits
    By CSmith.91714 in forum Design Review - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-01-31, 10:36 PM
  4. Constraint Limits
    By Inventor Wishes in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-05-16, 12:26 PM
  5. point limits?
    By cadtag in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-04, 12:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •