Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: fonts arent fitting in box (or visa versa?)

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-05
    Posts
    94


    Default fonts arent fitting in box (or visa versa?)

    i just did a fresh new install and im having font issues or dialogue box issues, they are fitting well together. see 2 image files attached. i tried toggling the autocad "options" display" "use large buttons for toolbars" and also the windows 10 settings, display slider.. change text size apps, etc.. that didnt work either.

    any suggestions what this could be?

    thanks for the help!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg 3.jpg (68.3 KB, 2 views)
    • File Type: jpg 2.jpg (66.1 KB, 1 views)

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-05
    Posts
    94


    Default Re: fonts arent fitting in box (or visa versa?)

    figured it out.. found this method

    Disable DPI scaling for AutoCAD:

    - Right-click the AutoCAD shortcut or the acad.exe program file and choose "Properties"
    - On the "Compatibility" tab, select "Disable display scaling on high DPI"
    - Click OK

Similar Threads

  1. Projects that use Visa Lighting Files
    By gjackson in forum Revit - R & D Lounge
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2009-02-25, 02:28 AM
  2. Visa Lighting Families
    By dpasa in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-23, 12:52 PM
  3. Visa Lighting has Revit Files
    By mstuver876126 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2007-11-21, 06:57 PM
  4. Some families editable in v8, some arent?
    By Kroke in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2005-08-25, 12:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •