Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: orginal units of a inserted block?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to aaronic_abacus's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    362


    Default orginal units of a inserted block?

    Is there a way of detecting the orginal units of a inserted block?

    http://www.watsonlisp.com

    Artificial Intelligence for AutoCAD
    Find detail drawings by text and attribute content!
    6000 lines of code and 20 years in development.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,006


    Default Re: orginal units of a inserted block?

    Quote Originally Posted by aaronic_abacus View Post
    Is there a way of detecting the orginal units of a inserted block?
    Well I don't know, you mean "insunits"?

    without going to the source file, like the dwg file containing the raw block, you could check "insunits" "insunitsdeftarget" and "insunitsdefsource"
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2017 - REVIT 2017 - Inventor Professional 2015 (when I can)

Similar Threads

  1. Inserted Block Name
    By david.brissenden in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-09-10, 01:50 PM
  2. Scale changes when block is inserted
    By DQUICK in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-09-13, 05:29 PM
  3. Can't see inserted block... but it's there...
    By garden_chicken in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-03-22, 05:53 PM
  4. Existing Block does not update when new Block is inserted
    By Rachel Ritchie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-12-05, 03:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •