Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Making a floor opaque

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to vanderloo5's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-03
    Location
    Sacramento Ca.
    Posts
    374


    Default Making a floor opaque

    I want my roof plan on a 2 story residential project to show the level 2 walls and all of the walls below that are outside of the second floor footprint.
    But I don't want the lower walls under the second floor to show through.
    I've always done this by creating a floor to represent the floor joists and make it opaque. Either I'm forgetting how this is done or it's just not working.
    So I tried doing it with a plan region and can't get it to work that way either. Here are my view depth settings for the plan region. Can someone tell me what I'm missing?
    Thank You

    Plan View.JPG
    Phil Vanderloo,
    LEED AP, General Contractor
    Hiline Builders Inc.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,007


    Default Re: Making a floor opaque

    It appears like you have the 1st floor plan as an underlay? If so I don't think you can hide them as you describe.

    I would imagine that if you kept the second floor opaque (and the roof I assume is transparent?) and set the bottom of your view range below the second floor you'd get what you're looking for.
    And not have the first floor as an underlay.

    This is just a guess, I haven't tested it nor do I know all your settings.

    HTH
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2017 - REVIT 2017 - Inventor Professional 2015 (when I can)

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to vanderloo5's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-03
    Location
    Sacramento Ca.
    Posts
    374


    Default Re: Making a floor opaque

    Thanks tedg. Sounds reasonable. I'll give that a try when I get back on it.
    Phil Vanderloo,
    LEED AP, General Contractor
    Hiline Builders Inc.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to vanderloo5's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-03
    Location
    Sacramento Ca.
    Posts
    374


    Default Re: Making a floor opaque

    Well I tried not having the 1st level as an underlay and setting the view depth down to the first level and, strangely enough, only some of the walls below level 2 went away but not all of them.
    I seem to recall being able to make the floor structure opaque in the past which would block out underneath but as I mentioned this doesn't seem to be working. I select the floor and override graphics in view and set transparency to 0 and nothing changes.
    So I messed with the plan region again and, from what I can tell, my settings should block out underneath the level 2. My plan region is the footprint of the upper level. I have done what I'm trying to do many times but I don't know why it's not working here.
    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Phil Vanderloo,
    LEED AP, General Contractor
    Hiline Builders Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Making a floor substrate opaque
    By vanderloo5 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-05-27, 09:40 PM
  2. Making masses opaque
    By vanderloo5 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-01-19, 12:36 AM
  3. opaque glass
    By hirschnc in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-01-09, 02:54 PM
  4. Need help with making floor perimeter flush with adjacent sloped floors
    By brianhoatson in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-12-22, 06:51 PM
  5. Making viewport opaque
    By gisdude in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-10-19, 07:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •