Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Select one object to fill multiple fields?

  1. #1
    Join Date

    Default Select one object to fill multiple fields?

    I'm trying to set up a dynamic block that when you insert it, it prompts you to select an object (such as an assembly) and then would populate the Name and description of the selected object in the attribute values.

    I have a dynamic block that I currently use that I insert fields into the attributes to show the name and description of whatever object I'm referencing. Having one prompt to fill both fields would save time, but so far I haven't been able to find a way to set this up. The problem being that in order to insert a field I have to select the object before I choose the property to show.

    Any help is appreciated.

    object name.jpg
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    Central New Jersey

    Default Re: Select one object to fill multiple fields?

    As far as I know there isn't a way to direct all the fields within a block, or mtext, to another object in one shot. Its one field at a time.

    There are some behaviors you may be albe to use. If you copy an object and a block or mtext with fields linked to that object and paste them in a new location, the new copied pair will be linked. If you make a block of the objects/fields, place the block on a tool palette with settings to explode on insert, the newly inserted/exploded copies will be linked.

  3. #3
    Join Date

    Default Re: Select one object to fill multiple fields?

    That's what I thought, but had to ask.
    It's always the dream to use less commands!

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Added object data fields to Polyline, but object data is empty or zero
    By tntdraftsol in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2015-07-24, 12:20 PM
  2. 2012: Unable to select the fill region
    By diesellam in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-08-15, 05:26 PM
  3. Fill in attributes with fields from SSM
    By GreyHippo in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-04-29, 04:56 AM
  4. On insert, can't get dialog boxes to fill fields
    By timothyjturner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-05-08, 07:54 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-06-14, 06:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts