Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    48


    Default LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    Ok - here's a head scratcher...
    I'll go into a drawing and set my LAYEREVAL (Reconcile Layers notification settings) to be "ON", and toggle the various settings inside of that, show on open, print, xref only, etc. Then when I save and close the drawings, and reopen it, it will have reverted back to the "OFF" state.
    I don't see any sort of script or project specific .mnl/.lsp routine running, and a search in the support folder does not bring up anything that would be turning it off in the background.

    I asked a co-worker (who's on 2014) and he has the same issue. It's been working fine in the past, but I'm just noticing it today. Of course, it's right now when it would be incredibly useful for managing a mess of xref layers...

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to pendean's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    210


    Default Re: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    The reset only happens when you restart AutoCAD? and no other time?

    R2017 (and R2014) are not new versions by a long stretch: is LAYEREVAL being used for the first time, or was there a system or software change? There is no such problem most of the time.

    Do you both have an 3rd party add-on or a private startup routine that auto-loads a saved external profile or other setup? I know you wrote that you checked, but if the issue only occurs at startup the problem resides in that process.

    EDIT: also check to ensure LAYEREVALCTL system variable is NOT set to 0.

    Let us know.
    Last edited by pendean; 2018-04-12 at 09:18 PM.
    --
    Dean Saadallah
    AutoCAD and LT User
    BLOG|TW|FB|PIN
    --

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,303


    Default Re: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    Are you and your co-worker on the same network, controlled by the same startup files?
    Perhaps someone introduced some startup code to set these variables.
    Run the "U" command after opening the drawing, until there are no more commands to undo, then check the variable again.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    48


    Default Re: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    This happens each time I close and reopen the files. LAYEREVALCTL is not set to 0, and there is not any startup lisp routines running. This is the first time on these specific files that I am using LAYEREVAL, I use it with no issues on other projects/files, and have not encountered this issue of it not retaining the settings before.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    2,779


    Default Re: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    Try adding LAYEREVAL to the System Variable Monitor. Since it's saved in the drawing you should be notified each time it's changed at least. If it's changed when the drawing is opened you need to talk to whoever manages those startup files.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2018 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to pendean's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    210


    Default Re: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    Q: does the function work regardless of this exercise of trying to keep your variables set to what you think they should be? Or is it failing?
    --
    Dean Saadallah
    AutoCAD and LT User
    BLOG|TW|FB|PIN
    --

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    48


    Default Re: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    There are no start up files that I can see. It's changing every time I open the drawing file. Adding LAYEREVAL just lets me know that it's been "reset" it doesn't help in tracking down the problem of "why is this resetting".

    If I toggle LAYEREVAL (in any of it's variations and deep settings) it works until I close the drawing. I get the 'new layer notification' and can manipulate the unreconciled layers (and it even saves the settings of which layers have been reconciled) until I save and close out.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    48


    Default Re: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    I'm seeing that LAYEREVALCTL is saved in the Registry, not the Drawing - are there Profile options that change Registry settings? I can get it to work in my 'default' profile, but not in the client profile. Again, I'm not seeing any startup scripts/lisps running when I open the drawing, nor are there paths that look like startup scripts in the profile.
    Which makes me think there is a profile setting changing this.

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to pendean's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    210


    Default Re: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    Quote Originally Posted by magnusonzach View Post
    There are no start up files that I can see
    Why not create a new startup then with these variables settings in your own ACADDOC.LSP file http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...during-startup
    --
    Dean Saadallah
    AutoCAD and LT User
    BLOG|TW|FB|PIN
    --

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    48


    Default Re: LAYEREVAL / LAYEREVALCTL not maintaining setting

    I found this nugget buried in the client-provided .arg file; it's in a sub heading of registry edits (REGEDIT):

    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R20.1\ACAD-F001:409\Profiles\CLIENT ACAD\Drawing Window]
    "LayerEvalCtl"=dword:00000000

    I'm guessing this might be doing it. I'm going to experiment to see if changing the value here has any effect.

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Maintaining consistency between projects
    By Duncan Lithgow in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-03-12, 07:09 AM
  2. 2012: Maintaining CAD Background Overrides-Revit to DWG
    By Rosie the Reviter in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2012-01-12, 09:10 PM
  3. Maintaining Workset Identity
    By rellingworth in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-12-05, 01:17 PM
  4. Growing and Maintaining Members
    By Kevin.Sturmer in forum Local User Groups - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-09-15, 08:19 PM
  5. Maintaining Accuracy
    By DanielleAnderson in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-07-20, 01:39 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •