Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AutoCAD Template

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-07
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD Template

    Does anyone have an AutoCAD template they use? I’m looking for an example to make my own for an MEP firm.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Template

    AutoCAD comes with several templates.

    You could also take an existing drawing you might have, erase all of the graphical entities, then save it as a template. Then it would (in theory) contain all of your layers, styles, etc.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-07
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Template

    I've always used different templates for each scale. I was trying to configure a template that would allow me to work with all scales.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,085
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Template

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinQuinlan View Post
    I've always used different templates for each scale. I was trying to configure a template that would allow me to work with all scales.
    That statement has me baffled, why would the scale(s) be different in a template?
    Dimstyles? Blocks?

    Some companies use annotative scales for text, dimensions, Mleader styles, blocks etc.
    We use some annotative scales for things but have different Mleader styles, Dimstyles per scale we use.

    So your template should contain all the blocks, layers, dimstyles, mleader styles, text styles, layout(s).. everything that you need on a regular basis.
    Blocks would be 1:1 = PS, and you scale them accordingly per scale if needed.
    Some companies have the collection of blocks, dimensions, mleaders etc, at different scales in MS for ease of use.

    Save it as <your company>.dwt in a directory you choose.
    Then set your default template path to that, for Qnew etc.

    That's my take on it.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2017 - REVIT 2017 - Inventor Professional 2015 (when I can)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-12
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Template

    we have two drawing templates. One for metric and one for imperial. All our in there we have layers, dims, text, blocks for cut lines, etc and we also have tabs set up for the different sheets size, and all the plotting information preset. This way, when you start a drawing, there is no information other then the company standards and no background information or files, layers etc. And you go from there. I would suggest start a drawing from scratch, import all your company standards, purge audit etc until it is a clean company standards drawing, and then save your template file from that.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to Iceberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    462
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Template

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinQuinlan View Post
    Does anyone have an AutoCAD template they use? I’m looking for an example to make my own for an MEP firm.
    Your best bet is probably to follow the National CAD Standards. Most companies have adopted some version of this.

    https://www.nationalcadstandard.org/ncs6/
    ~~ You can run all your life, but not go anywhere ~~

Similar Threads

  1. Loading Template when opening Autocad
    By darrenrules687120 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-12-24, 07:14 PM
  2. Autocad template based on AIA standards
    By annie123 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2011-06-16, 12:32 PM
  3. Setting a 3D template -AutoCAD 09
    By wag24 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-09-24, 04:01 PM
  4. How to install Autocad Template
    By JohnnyFortune in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-12-29, 04:42 PM
  5. Open template routine - AutoCAD LT
    By rajbanerjee80 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-12-07, 12:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •