Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can I run revit on this computer?

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time DanielleAnderson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Mostly in Mom-land
    Posts
    704
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Can I run revit on this computer?

    Pardon my un-savvy technical description here, I am at work trying to describe my home computer.
    I have a Sony VAIO laptop that I bought around Christmas of 2003, at the time quite powerful for a laptop, and has 512 megs of ram....
    I have a serious time crunch at work which will most likely require some overtime which I will need to work at home...it would be really great if Revit would run on my laptop but I'm just not sure if it will...
    Any ideas or people out there using similar machines? Anybody know if it's an easy proposition to update a graphics card?

    Thanks!
    Danielle

  2. #2
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,752
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Can I run revit on this computer?

    Danielle,


    you should be able to run Revit on it, but definitely upgrade the RAM if you can. Don't worry about the video card, it'll be fine, and probably impossible to change in a Vaio laptop. Do you know what the processor is??
    Scott D Davis
    AEC Technical Specialist
    Autodesk, Inc.

    http://about.me/scottddavis

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Paul Monsef's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    Everett, WA
    Posts
    351
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Can I run revit on this computer?

    Quote Originally Posted by dacree
    I have a Sony VAIO laptop that I bought around Christmas of 2003, at the time quite powerful for a laptop, and has 512 megs of ram....
    I have a Sony VIAO i use at home all the time and it works great (512 / ATI mobility / 1.4)... What model # do you have??
    Paul Monsef
    Everett, Washington

    http://www.monsefdesign.com

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time DanielleAnderson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Mostly in Mom-land
    Posts
    704
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Can I run revit on this computer?

    Okay, so it looks like I have VAIO Model #: PCG-9L1L
    Pentium R4 with 2.8ghz
    512mb ram

    From what I can tell from the above numbers, my laptop is actually more powerful than the computer i am using here at work. So, sounds like if I go upgrade the ram tonight, that should be okay, but any other advice is always welcome.

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to mmodernc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Cronulla, Sydney
    Posts
    318
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Can I run revit on this computer?

    What would be the minimum specs for a notebook with a centrino type processor and for one with a pentium processor,

  6. #6
    Autodesk Revit Developer
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Waltham
    Posts
    468
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Can I run revit on this computer?

    Whoa. You don't really mean 2.8 MHz in a laptop? That's killer. As for RAM, 512 megs is fine for smallish projects. Enjoy!

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time DanielleAnderson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Mostly in Mom-land
    Posts
    704
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Can I run revit on this computer?

    Just to let you all know the outcome: I replaced one of my 256 ram chips with a 512 for a total of 768 and that machine rocks...(and yes it is a 2.8ghz in a laptop) it is better than my desktop at work! Too bad I only have a demo license on it.
    If you go to the Gallery Section and check out the Commercial Station post, you can see what I produced on that laptop.

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Dimitri Harvalias's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    3,517
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Can I run revit on this computer?

    I hope Alan paid for the RAM Danielle! (Insider comment folks, pardon me).
    As for licensing, make sure you look into the portable license utility so you can take the license home. Then, make sure you never have to work on weekends.
    ____________________________
    Dimitri Harvalias LEED AP
    Summit BIM Consulting
    BIMblog.ca
    I was never just a CAD monkey, so I refuse to be a BIMpanzee!
    A BIM without the 'I' is just a BM - those in the medical profession know what that amounts to

Similar Threads

  1. New Computer for REVIT...
    By wboyanton in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2009-04-25, 05:42 PM
  2. Tool Palette copy from one computer to another computer
    By Binu Mathew in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-01-16, 04:01 PM
  3. Migrating preferences/settings from computer to computer
    By P.Lane in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-08-13, 01:07 PM
  4. New computer for Revit
    By WolffG in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-07-28, 01:11 PM
  5. Computer Specs for Revit ?
    By yao-hander in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1970-01-01, 05:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •