See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Right click on Layout Tab Sub-Menu

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Right click on Layout Tab Sub-Menu

    Hello everyone...

    I need to find out where in the CUI is the layout sub-menu.
    LayoutSubMenu.JPG

    Do you know? please help me...

    Thank so much in advance...

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    336
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Right click on Layout Tab Sub-Menu

    I have never heard of the CUI here try you workspace menu

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    2,940
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Right click on Layout Tab Sub-Menu

    It's not in the CUI editor and isn't customizable by any standard method.

    Have you considered using a Shortcut Menu? I have two for most object types one for a single object and one for multiple.

    You can also customize the Contextual panels "Layout" and "Layout Tools" which should be available any time a layout is active anyway.

    To change the Ribbon from switching tabs to Layout every time you switch from the Model tab to a Layout: Customize… CUI → Partial Customization Files → ACAD → Ribbon → Contextual Tab States → Layout Tools → Contextual Layout Tools, switch Contextual Display Type from Full with focus to Full without focus. The Layout tab will still be available, but it will no longer automatically switch to it.

    Not sure what you're looking to do, but there are many ways to accomplish it.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Right click on Layout Tab Sub-Menu

    Thank you ALL....

    I just need to remove the PLOT command from there, due that I redefine the PLOT command and using a Plot reactor to get some Project info before Plotting and send it to a TXT file.
    But that specific PLOT command does not work with the redefining.

    Thank again.

  5. #5
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,383
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Right click on Layout Tab Sub-Menu

    Using the layout tab shortcut menu for PLOT does work with a :vlr-CommandWillStart reactor. You would just need to filter for that command name. It is provided within the second argument for your autolisp routine.

    Code:
    (setq OP:vlrTestCommand
           (vlr-command-reactor
    	 "Command Reactor Check"
    	 '((:vlr-commandwillstart . testcmd))
           )
    )
    (defun testcmd (calling-reactor commandinfo)
      (alert
        (strcat "Starting the command <" (nth 0 commandinfo) ">")
      )
    )
    You can remove the above reactor either by closing the drawing, or running the following code with the same drawing and session.
    Code:
    (vlr-remove OP:vlrTestCommand)
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  6. #6
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,284
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Right click on Layout Tab Sub-Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by HDC0NY View Post
    I just need to remove the PLOT command from there, due that I redefine the PLOT command and using a Plot reactor to get some Project info before Plotting and send it to a TXT file.
    But that specific PLOT command does not work with the redefining.
    Consistency aside, which most know to be something I bring up often...

    This is why I greatly dislike the fact that Autodesk neglects to lock the Document and invoke the Command from their myriad ContextMenus in lieu of directly calling the Method() (which doesn't raise the CommandWillStart Event)... Civil 3D has this also in several places (Toolspace, Bueller?), which is infuriating... If they did, I and others could code solutions for things they don't have time to fix, by Veto()-ing the Command call and conditionally supplementing our own solutions.

    But nooooooo. Grrr Haha

    *Throws a penny into the wishing well only found on the Island of Misfit [AutoCAD Features]*
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 32GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. Double Click Pull Down Menu to Use Last Command Used from Menu
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2017-04-06, 01:09 PM
  2. Right Click Menu
    By ehug in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Profiles
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-06-24, 01:46 PM
  3. Add Right Click Menu to Hidden Model/Layout Tabs
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-09-21, 07:40 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-07-27, 04:39 AM
  5. Right click menu's
    By Ammon in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-07-12, 10:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •