See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Publish Won't Let Me Select My Page Setup

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2013-06
    Posts
    63
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry Publish Won't Let Me Select My Page Setup

    So, I have a tool that creates sheetlists and publishes them all to PDF. It has worked perfectly for 6 years, and today I found a problematic file, but I am not sure what the issue is.

    I've nailed it down to a specific file, and it SEEMS as though the icon being shown (please see attached image) is a hint to the issue, but my Googling isn't helping.

    The circled icon is the troublesome file. When I open it, it looks to be exactly the same as the other files in the folder. When I manually tried to publish this folder, I noticed this icon is different, the "3D DWF" box is not available, and if I try to use the dropdown to select the page setup, it appears to let me do it, but you cannot select it.

    I feel like this is a very simple fix, but I don't know what the issue is. Any guidance is appreciated.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,446
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Publish Won't Let Me Select My Page Setup

    What version of acad are you using? Can you post the file?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2013-06
    Posts
    63
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish Won't Let Me Select My Page Setup

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    What version of acad are you using? Can you post the file?
    So, I always use AutoCAD 2010 for everything, because the newer versions are so much slower and more bloated. Turns out, this issue does not manifest in AutoCAD 2016, and 2018; honestly never even thought to try.

    So, I still have no idea what the actual problem is, but at least my solution can be, should this be an issue, to use a newer version of AutoCAD, and just deal with the performance hit for those specific packages.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,446
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish Won't Let Me Select My Page Setup

    It could be a problem with the file. Since you have 2018, try opening it in 2018 and then save back as 2013.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. Publish error Page Setup works Publish won't
    By jmagarolas962356 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-02-11, 12:29 AM
  2. 2011: Can't publish using page setup overrides
    By Craig_L in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-02-08, 01:55 PM
  3. Publish to Alternative page setup
    By burchd in forum Project Navigator
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-03, 06:27 PM
  4. Page setup scale in publish USUALLY works
    By phoulx in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-08-10, 05:23 PM
  5. Applying a Page Setup to all drawings in Publish
    By neilcheshire in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-06-22, 07:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •