Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Offset an ellipse without a spline result?

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2016-04
    Location
    California
    Posts
    78
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Offset an ellipse without a spline result?

    When you offset an ellipse it results in creating a spline object. I do not want a spline object but another ellipse. Does anyone know how to do this? I am working in Civil 3D 2017.
    Thanks,
    TT

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,486
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Offset an ellipse without a spline result?

    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. Zoom to result
    By marioabb2k758250 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2017-11-17, 02:02 PM
  2. 2011: label points at an offset from alignment showing stat, offset, and description
    By mwagner495192 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2016-09-29, 06:10 PM
  3. 2015: Unable to offset a spline the has already been offset.
    By crullier in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-12-19, 07:39 AM
  4. 2011: more than one result per field.
    By franciscorefosco in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-08-31, 04:21 PM
  5. Ellipse - Offseted as Ellipse, not as a spline.
    By harilalmn in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-06-09, 03:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •