Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Installed 2018 C3D, disabled plot dialog in LDT

  1. #1
    100 Club JeffClark's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Installed 2018 C3D, disabled plot dialog in LDT

    We are still doing the bulk of our work in 2009 LDT and Map, but our C3D training classes start 10/29.
    So our IT leader installed 2018 C3D on all of our workstations.

    Now, when any of us goes to plot via the plot dialog, we are instantly kicked out of ACAD. Boom, Poof! You're Out!

    We can plot via the command line, which is an extremely frustrating task (did we really used to do it that way, like back in R10? Wow.).

    Well, old habits and all, if you hit the plot icon, you're kicked. Oh Oops! Hope you saved. I've done it twice so far today...

    Our IT girl has tried everything, even her contacts at Autodesk can't figure it out.

    Any ideas what might be causing this? It's awful.

    Thanks for listening,

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    2,990
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installed 2018 C3D, disabled plot dialog in LDT

    We've had similar issues when upgrading just one version before. When a newer version is designed to work with a newer version of DirectX than you have installed it will be upgraded when Civil 3D is installed. Old version would work except a few things like the Plot dialog. Curious after all these years why not simply upgrade to the current 2019 version? I don't imagine the learning curve would be much different.

    Hard to imagine upgrading even one version without having one or two users try it out first. Civil 3D is night and day different than LDD and considerable effort will be needed to set up all the styles and labels. Having one or two users working on setting it up to where it can reduce field work, create surfaces, and have company sheet layouts set up for Plan & Profile and Cross Section in whatever plot sizes you use until they're ready to produce work with it would make more sense.

    Good Luck,
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  3. #3
    100 Club JeffClark's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installed 2018 C3D, disabled plot dialog in LDT

    Tom, we did exactly as you describe.
    We have had our survey department working in it for a while now, ironing out the issues. A few minor projects have been done in it already.
    Now the time has come for the whole company to do the mass migration. It has been installed on all CAD machines.
    She has been trying to fix this plotting issue for a while now with no success. I thought I'd post up and see what I could find.
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    2,990
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installed 2018 C3D, disabled plot dialog in LDT

    .NET Framework Version 4.6 is also required for Civil 3D 2018, LDD probably requires and older version. Civil 3D 2018 being a 64 bit program and LDD being 32 bit doesn't make it any easier.

    I'm not a IT person, but with both installed I'm impressed she got LDD working as well as she has.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  5. #5
    100 Club JeffClark's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installed 2018 C3D, disabled plot dialog in LDT

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    ....with both installed I'm impressed she got LDD working as well as she has.
    Hahaha....she will be appreciative of that comment. And yes, we are still productive with both installed.
    Survey just informed me of an additional issue the C3D install created in LDT, they can not "Export a surface" (land XML). It crashes instantly.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,690
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installed 2018 C3D, disabled plot dialog in LDT

    I'd seriously consider new machines for the new software.... mixing and matching old and new seems to guarantee you'll keep having random (expensive) crashes
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

Similar Threads

  1. 2018: BDSP 2018 deployment creation dialog on Windows 10 doesn't see the server
    By gregb in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2017-05-05, 05:04 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-04-17, 10:04 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-03-12, 11:48 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-02-13, 12:53 AM
  5. Unable to edit plot style table though plot dialog box
    By mike.smith696451 in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-12-20, 03:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •