See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

  1. #11
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,044
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    Quote Originally Posted by tim_newsome View Post
    Thats not working
    Have you checked to see if the block is defined in the drawing?
    It could have been inserted on a locked layer or the layer it's entities are on may be on a locked layer.

    Thaw All Layers to see if it shows up.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    Quote Originally Posted by tim_newsome View Post
    What is the process to transfer blocks from one drawing in to another drawing?

    Is this as frusturating for anyone else or is there some kind of setback bug in DesignCenter now?
    I just Cntrl C in one drawing and then Cntrl V in the other.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    Here are my steps - especially if either have been created/modified by others:

    • Select old drawing
    • Select the block
    • Get the properties - check the name of the block
    • Select new drawing
    • Command line - RENAME
    • Is the block name there
    •• Rename one of the blocks in either the old drawing or new drawing. Skip if not needed
    • Select old drawing
    • Select the block
    • Copy - ctrl-C
    • Select the new drawing
    • Paste - ctrl-V
    • Follow prompts on command line for locating & scaling the block in the new drawing.

    Yes there are other ways that I use but unless the block name is critical this should work 99.478% of the time.
    Last edited by lynx_20; 2018-11-29 at 06:27 PM.

  4. #14
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-05
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    252
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    Quote Originally Posted by leshogg762024 View Post
    Select block
    Copybase (CTRL-SHIFT-C)
    Pick base point
    Change to new drawing
    Pasteblock (CTRL-SHIFT-V
    Pick insert point

    Simples
    This will work fine if the OP isn't having the problem Tom and I pointed out (blocks with different definitions, but the same name). You will have to redefine the block to get it to display properly, otherwise CAD will just pull the drawing's already defined block block definition. I made a simple LISP for block insertion for our engineering team, and early on I got calls of "Hey your routine isn't inserting the right block anymore!" Naw, you're in an old drawing.

    If you really want fast transferring you can set up a template/drawing with all your blocks in modelspace and then use this method to bring all the blocks in quickly.

    Quote Originally Posted by lynx_20 View Post
    Yes there are other ways that I use but unless the block name is critical this should work 99.478% of the time.
    I ran the numbers on this, and it's actually closer to 99.513%

  5. #15
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,044
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    I've also seen users create a block from objects that are a great distance from 0,0 which works for copying the block in the drawing, but they couldn't figure where it went when they inserted it into another drawing. I'd have them zoom extents and it was always along the edge somewhere.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2019 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  6. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    35
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    Quote Originally Posted by CCarleton View Post
    This will work fine if the OP isn't having the problem Tom and I pointed out (blocks with different definitions, but the same name). You will have to redefine the block to get it to display properly, otherwise CAD will just pull the drawing's already defined block block definition. I made a simple LISP for block insertion for our engineering team, and early on I got calls of "Hey your routine isn't inserting the right block anymore!" Naw, you're in an old drawing.

    If you really want fast transferring you can set up a template/drawing with all your blocks in modelspace and then use this method to bring all the blocks in quickly.

    I ran the numbers on this, and it's actually closer to 99.513%
    This thread stuns me ... the responses, other than the Ctrl-C - Ctrl-V, seem to revel in making life complicated for everyone concerned, but perhaps it's because I've been using acad since it was a DOS application, and I still use the keyboard to call most commands.

    If the OP is having issues and wants to replace the occurrences of block "A" in drawing "1" with the version of block "A" they have in drawing "2", I would do the following:

    Open drawing "2",

    Select an instance of block "A" in drawing "2"

    Hit W, or WBLOCK if you prefer, and save the block to the desktop, or wherever

    Capture.PNG

    Open drawing "A"

    Hit I, or INSERT if you prefer, and navigate to the block to the desktop, or wherever

    At the warning message "do you want to replace all instances ... blah, blah, blah ...", hit "Y"

    Congratulate yourself on a job well done, 'cos it really doesn't need to be any more complicated than that.

    The only "complication" is that you will need to delete the block you have just inserted, but I would hope that people can figure that out for themselves.

  7. #17
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2018-09
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    Quote Originally Posted by tim_newsome View Post
    What is the process to transfer blocks from one drawing in to another drawing?

    Is this as frusturating for anyone else or is there some kind of setback bug in DesignCenter now?
    This may be simplistic but, check to make sure your block is in model space and not paper space.




    Craig M
    CMCAD Services

  8. #18
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-05
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    252
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    Quote Originally Posted by John_C View Post
    This thread stuns me ... the responses, other than the Ctrl-C - Ctrl-V, seem to revel in making life complicated for everyone concerned, but perhaps it's because I've been using acad since it was a DOS application, and I still use the keyboard to call most commands.
    There's a thousand ways to skin a cat, but I agree that if it's a simple block transfer copy paste is the way to go. I don't use ADC that much anymore outside of needing to grab a specific layout from an existing drawing. I don't know if I've ever used ADC for blocks. I think Tom and I went down the path we did because he was not able to transfer it in a way that should work if there wasn't a duplicate block definition issue.

    Honestly, if it were me I'd probably REN the bad block, then copy and paste. I'll pass on wblocking it out.

  9. #19
    Member hrnkilic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Location
    TURKEY - ANKARA
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    Quote Originally Posted by tim_newsome View Post
    What is the process to transfer blocks from one drawing in to another drawing?
    This is the small app that I wrote and use for merging drawings in to one file.
    Especially if you have the same block names, and the same dimension style names with different parameters in different files and you want to join these files under one file this app keeps the parameters of dim styles and prevents substitution of blocks.
    Its written in C#

    https://cizimokulu.com/forums.php?m=...ygulamasi.html

  10. #20
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2017-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Copy Blocks from one DWG to an other DWG

    Quote Originally Posted by DougNorton View Post
    Another alternate method if your Design Center is getting buggy, is to create a new Tool Palette, and just drag your block into the new Palette, then it will be available in any other drawing, just click and drag, man, click and drag.
    Doesn't answer why the Design Center isn't working, though... I'd guess along the lines of what earlier replies suggested, that the block already exists in your target drawing?
    Hope this helps
    If you ever going to use it more than once Type out wblock (Stands for Write Block and send them to a drawing you can use over and over again) We have a BH Blocks and a BH Blocks Dynamic. This way you can Pallettez these and use then countless times.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. copy title blocks
    By MikeJarosz in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2015-12-07, 03:10 AM
  2. Copy attributes from blocks to excel
    By Negi in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-07-26, 01:47 PM
  3. Copy & Paste Dynamic Blocks
    By tiffany.amorgan in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2011-07-06, 04:52 PM
  4. copy and paste blocks
    By eeker in forum AutoCAD Action Recorder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-06-18, 03:24 PM
  5. Copy dynamic blocks using an alignment grip
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-02-22, 05:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •