See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dialog Box Appears Off Screen and I Can't Get it Back!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2018-10
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Dialog Box Appears Off Screen and I Can't Get it Back!

    Hey guys, I'm back needing more help!

    One of my guys is having the Visibility States dialog box (and ONLY that one) in the block editor show up off screen. The set-up is AutoCAD 2017 with CADWorx Plant 2017 R1 on a Surface Book running windows 10. The Book is connected to a dock with the LG 34UC79G monitor. I don't know what his home set-up is, but he tells me that he doesn't have this issue with his home monitor (which is also connected using a dock). I've already tried the following solutions:

    WIN+SHIFT+Arrow
    ALT+SPACE>M
    Change resolution settings
    Update display and monitor drivers
    Apply driver specific to his monitor
    CMDDIA=1

    I have NOT made any registry changes simply because I couldn't find a key for that dialog box.

    Thanks in advance, you guys rock!

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,541
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dialog Box Appears Off Screen and I Can't Get it Back!

    I can assure you that "ALT+SPACE", then "M", then the arrow keys, then the mouse (no button press) DOES work.

    Source: I just tried it. It works exactly like this:

    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,541
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Dialog Box Appears Off Screen and I Can't Get it Back!

    I suppose it's possible that the dialog could be a billion units off the screen, and without knowing which direction, you could hold down the arrow key for hours and it would not appear, nor would you even know if you're moving it in the right direction.

    Last Resort:
    • Close AutoCAD
    • Open REGEDIT
    • Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\Rxx.x\ACAD-xxxx:xxx\Profiles\xxxxx\Dialogs\Smart Blocks : Visibility Sets Dialog
    • Change the X and Y values to something nominal, such as 400 and 400
    • Restart AutoCAD
    • Try again.



    Tested here. It works.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2018-10
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dialog Box Appears Off Screen and I Can't Get it Back!

    Thank you! I tested the ALT+SPACE>M on my computer and it worked, I just wasn't having any luck on the problem computer. I'll follow that path in the registry and see if that fixes it. Can't imagine why it wouldn't fix it, but I don't wanna jinx it!

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,093
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Dialog Box Appears Off Screen and I Can't Get it Back!

    Which dialog is that? Could you post a screen shot of it on a functioning computer?

    Note the ALT-SPACEBAR trick may not work with palettes. For core AutoCAD palettes that are controlled by the workspace, you can force those to dock in the CUI editor. For CADWorx palettes you need to track down the associated XML file; the on-screen coordinates can be directly modified with a text editor.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2018-10
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dialog Box Appears Off Screen and I Can't Get it Back!

    The issue has been resolved. We fixed it by changing the default monitor to the Surface Pro. We could then barely see the top of the box showing at the very bottom of the screen. rkmcswain, your path to the registry key was good, thank you for that!

    To others having this issue, I pulled the following solutions from various places online. I'm listing them here to hopefully save you some time searching.

    Change default monitor
    WIN+SHIFT+Arrow Key
    ALT+SPACE>M>Arrow Key
    Change resolution settings
    Update display and monitor drivers
    Apply driver specific to monitor brand/model
    CMDDIA=1 (AutoCAD command)

    Last Resort: ALWAYS EXPORT A COPY OF THE REGISTRY BEFORE MESSING WITH IT
    Close AutoCAD
    WIN+R
    Open REGEDIT
    Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\Rxx.x\ACAD-xxxxxx\Profiles\xxxxx\Dialogs\Smart Blocks : Visibility Sets Dialog
    Change the X and Y values to something nominal, such as 400 and 400
    Restart AutoCAD
    Try again.

  7. #7
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,541
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dialog Box Appears Off Screen and I Can't Get it Back!

    Quote Originally Posted by dgorsman View Post
    Which dialog is that?
    Note the ALT-SPACEBAR trick may not work with palettes.
    @dgorsman - I tested it with the dialog in question before posting, so I know it works. Sometimes it doesn't work for some reason (key order?), so it might take 2 or 3 times, but it will work.

    Here is the dialog OP is talking about.

    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. Dialog box centering when off screen
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-10-24, 03:08 PM
  2. Plotting and Text appears to be shaded back
    By daniel_allred in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-12, 02:11 PM
  3. Center dialog box if off screen
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-06-23, 01:06 PM
  4. Can you screen back a group?
    By johntbarnett in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-05-31, 08:47 PM
  5. Lost my CUI window, how to get it back on screen
    By JAC.95598 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-01-30, 06:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •